NOT LISTED FOR SALE

214 W Pine St Canton, IL 61520

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $250,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
3,486 Sq Ft
$60/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2021

Last sale price $160,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,552 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bar
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2021

Own Canton's rare gem!! This 4 bedroom Queen Anne Victorian is absolutely beautiful and sellers have maintained so much of the original character and charm. Located in the Historic West-end, this home has original woodwork, some of the hardwood floors, pocket doors, crown molding, stained glass, leaded glass, and curved windows, and the wrap around porch. Updated kitchen with center island was done in 2015, Bathroom in 2019 , hosts a maid's quarters with back staircase and Linen room. Decorated mixing old and new with a gorgeous flair. Exterior amenities are the 18x19 outdoor shed which could house a hot tub or greenhouse, water fall pond and outdoor fireplace, large fenced yard, and a darling play house. There is a updated 200 amp breaker box, all new wiring, and new boiler installed 2020. All window air units stay with home. Must see to appreciate all this beauty has to offer!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Ruey

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc. License #475.141100 Listed on: 03/19/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Michaeline Harrison

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc. License #475.083736

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,277

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 97x237
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Guest Parking
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Slate Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,486 Sq Ft Home
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-08-27-327-014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,277

Year Built

Built in 1886

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1886
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Bar, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
  • Living Area: 3486
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • KitchenDining: Breakfast Bar,Eat-In Kitchen

• Roof: Shingle, Slate
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Guest, On Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Water, Gas Water Heater, Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 97x237
  • Parcel #: 09-08-27-327-014

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4276.74
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2021
Closed on
May 6, 2021
List Price
$162,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1.78%
Current Estimated Value
$210,901

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,901
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,977
Interest Rate
2.37%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$121,924

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ladue Andrew P $160,000 Terrill Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ladue Andrew P $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2021 05/11/21 Sold $160,000 -1.8% $46 / Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2021 03/19/21 For Sale $162,900 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,129 $56,840 $7,530 $49,310
2023 $4,894 $53,300 $7,210 $46,090
2022 $4,736 $53,300 $7,210 $46,090
2021 $4,657 $51,230 $6,930 $44,300
2020 $4,480 $49,040 $6,630 $42,410
2019 $4,277 $48,740 $6,330 $42,410
2018 $4,154 $47,810 $6,210 $41,600
2017 $4,737 $47,810 $6,210 $41,600
2016 $4,200 $47,110 $6,120 $40,990
2015 $3,970 $45,400 $5,900 $39,500
2013 -- $44,240 $5,750 $38,490
2012 -- $42,750 $5,560 $37,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1223149

RMLS Alliance

APN: 09-08-273-270-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.