NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2140 Cate St Brunswick, GA 31520

Estimated Value: $132,167 - $183,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2017

Last sale price $55,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 181% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $931 / mo

76 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2017

Adorable bungalow that has been totally redone. Wood and tile floors throughout. Updated bath and a half. Screened porch. Fireplace in living room. Nice private back yard. Call your buyer's agent to take a look.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawne Hudson

Sea Georgia Realty License #239604 Listed on: 07/19/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Slaughter

Avalon Properties Group, LLC License #354841

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-08804

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Subdivision Name: Brunswick Villa
  • Directions: Habersham St to Cate - turn west on Cate - house is 2nd from end on the left just around the curve from Boys and Girls Club. Look for sign
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Primary on First Floor
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial
  • View: Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Masonite, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is

• Sewer: Septic Tank, Lift Station
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 03-08804
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2020
Sold by
Newbern Aundrea M
Bought by
Blueprint Property Solutions Llc
Current Estimated Value
$154,792

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2017
Closed on
Nov 2, 2017
List Price
$69,800
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,800
-21.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.90%
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Blueprint Property Solutions Llc -- --
Blueprint Property Solutions L $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Blueprint Property Solutions L $44,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Sold $55,000 -21.2% $50 / Sq Ft
10/03/2017 10/03/17 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2017 07/19/17 For Sale $69,800 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,256 $50,080 $7,480 $42,600
2024 $1,256 $50,080 $7,480 $42,600
2023 $1,296 $47,640 $3,200 $44,440
2022 $846 $28,760 $2,120 $26,640
2021 $854 $28,200 $2,120 $26,080
2020 $733 $23,280 $2,120 $21,160
2019 $733 $23,280 $2,120 $21,160
2018 $549 $16,240 $3,200 $13,040
2017 $406 $10,760 $3,200 $7,560
2016 $383 $10,760 $3,200 $7,560
2015 $465 $14,120 $3,200 $10,920
2014 $465 $14,120 $3,200 $10,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1584778

Scout MLS

APN: 03-08804

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.