2140 Mcdaniel Ave Evanston, IL 60201
North Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $791,000 - $916,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,868
Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2140 Mcdaniel Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $873,162, approximately $467 per square foot. 2140 Mcdaniel Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincolnwood Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2023
Sold by
Mcmunn Jerry A and Mcmunn Helen C
Bought by
Helen Purdue Living Trust and Jerry Mcmunn Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2002
Sold by
Henson Jeffrey D and Henson Joan S
Bought by
Mcmunn Jerry A and Purdue Helen C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,250
Interest Rate
6.56%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1998
Sold by
Schade Brad C and Schade Jennifer R
Bought by
Henson Jeffrey D and Henson Joan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Purdue Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mcmunn Jerry A | $582,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Henson Jeffrey D | $438,000 | Professional National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcmunn Jerry A | $285,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Henson Jeffrey D | $238,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,801 | $77,000 | $13,104 | $63,896 |
| 2024 | $12,801 | $59,508 | $12,285 | $47,223 |
| 2023 | $12,234 | $59,508 | $12,285 | $47,223 |
| 2022 | $12,234 | $59,508 | $12,285 | $47,223 |
| 2021 | $11,931 | $51,621 | $8,190 | $43,431 |
| 2020 | $11,892 | $51,621 | $8,190 | $43,431 |
| 2019 | $11,670 | $56,665 | $8,190 | $48,475 |
| 2018 | $11,835 | $50,069 | $6,825 | $43,244 |
| 2017 | $11,558 | $50,069 | $6,825 | $43,244 |
| 2016 | $12,036 | $52,554 | $6,825 | $45,729 |
| 2015 | $10,008 | $42,570 | $5,733 | $36,837 |
| 2014 | $9,941 | $42,570 | $5,733 | $36,837 |
| 2013 | $10,944 | $47,436 | $5,733 | $41,703 |
Source: Public Records
Map