2140 Monroe St Wilmington, NC 28401
Sunset Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $240,000 - $277,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
978
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2140 Monroe St, Wilmington, NC 28401 and is currently estimated at $260,302, approximately $266 per square foot. 2140 Monroe St is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Sunset Park Elementary School, Williston Middle School, and New Hanover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Hughes Joanne O
Bought by
Johnston James W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2004
Sold by
Medlin Terri F
Bought by
Hughes Joanne O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1995
Sold by
Humphrey Grayson H Sandra L
Bought by
Finberg Terri M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1977
Bought by
Humphrey Grayson H Sandra L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnston James W | $94,000 | -- | |
| Hughes Joanne O | -- | -- | |
| Finberg Terri M | $59,000 | -- | |
| Humphrey Grayson H Sandra L | $19,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,325 | $225,100 | $71,800 | $153,300 |
| 2023 | $977 | $115,600 | $51,800 | $63,800 |
| 2022 | $983 | $115,600 | $51,800 | $63,800 |
| 2021 | $989 | $115,600 | $51,800 | $63,800 |
| 2020 | $1,112 | $105,600 | $41,400 | $64,200 |
| 2019 | $1,112 | $105,600 | $41,400 | $64,200 |
| 2018 | $1,112 | $105,600 | $41,400 | $64,200 |
| 2017 | $1,112 | $105,600 | $41,400 | $64,200 |
| 2016 | $874 | $78,900 | $31,000 | $47,900 |
| 2015 | $836 | $78,900 | $31,000 | $47,900 |
| 2014 | $800 | $78,900 | $31,000 | $47,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map