2145 Marlin Dr McDonough, GA 30253
Estimated payment $1,567/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained, move in ready townhome designed for comfort, convenience, and easy living from the moment you arrive. Meticulously cared for, this home is truly turn key and ready for its next owner. Step inside to a spacious, light filled living room featuring calming tones and abundant natural light that creates a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The open layout flows seamlessly into the dining area and well appointed kitchen, complete with a brand new electric range, ample cabinet space, and clear sightlines for everyday living and hosting. The refrigerator and microwave are included, making this kitchen fully equipped and ready to go. Just off the kitchen you will find a walk in laundry room with washer and dryer included for added convenience. Upstairs, retreat to the oversized primary suite featuring a modern ceiling fan, walk in closet, and private ensuite bath designed for comfort and privacy. Two additional bedrooms offer flexible space ideal for family, guests, or a home office, each providing generous room and natural light. Just steps from your front door, enjoy access to the beautifully maintained community pool perfect for relaxing and enjoying warm Georgia days. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and quick access to I 75, this home offers the perfect blend of peaceful living and everyday convenience. Move in ready, well maintained, and priced to sell. Schedule your private showing today before this one is gone.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,996
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
HOA Fees
- $42 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry in Hall
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 92
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include ground maintenance, swimming
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,996 | $88,240 | $12,000 | $76,240 |
| 2024 | $2,996 | $82,480 | $8,000 | $74,480 |
| 2023 | $3,231 | $85,920 | $8,000 | $77,920 |
| 2022 | $2,200 | $56,920 | $8,000 | $48,920 |
| 2021 | $1,281 | $46,480 | $8,000 | $38,480 |
| 2020 | $1,281 | $41,160 | $8,000 | $33,160 |
| 2019 | $1,198 | $37,560 | $8,800 | $28,760 |
| 2018 | $1,093 | $33,520 | $4,800 | $28,720 |
| 2016 | $923 | $21,840 | $4,000 | $17,840 |
| 2015 | $971 | $22,120 | $4,000 | $18,120 |
| 2014 | $735 | $16,840 | $4,000 | $12,840 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $239,000 | -1.6% | -- | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | For Sale | $243,000 | +8.0% | -- | |
| 07/31/2024 07/31/24 | Sold | $225,000 | +2.3% | $158 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/24/2024 06/24/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/05/2024 04/05/24 | For Sale | $220,000 | +139.1% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/11/2017 12/11/17 | Sold | $92,000 | -3.2% | $65 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/12/2017 11/12/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/08/2017 11/08/17 | For Sale | $95,000 | 0.0% | $67 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/02/2017 11/02/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/25/2017 10/25/17 | For Sale | $95,000 | -- | $67 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $92,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $55,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $220,924 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $73,600 | New Conventional |
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10698703
APN: 093B-01-092-000
- 1705 Labonte Pkwy
- 1610 Labonte Pkwy
- 1520 Labonte Pkwy
- 1530 Labonte Pkwy
- 1775 Labonte Pkwy
- 226 Long Dr
- 75 Greenway Ct
- 127 Hinton Dr
- 90 King Blvd
- 61 Cherry St
- 80 Wise Rd
- 34 Cherry St
- 28 Head St
- 1805 Midcourt Way Unit 3
- 1590 Township Terrace Unit 1
- 1580 Township Terrace
- 58 Washington St
- 74 Carver Rd
- 0 Racetrack Rd Unit 8856448
- 5060 Pioneer Pkwy
- 2205 Marlin Dr
- 2105 Marlin Dr
- 1010 Labonte Pkwy Unit 1
- 2435 Marlin Dr
- 100 Crossing Blvd
- 100 Crossing Blvd Unit 909
- 100 Crossing Blvd Unit 1515