2148 Kipling St Unit B Houston, TX 77098
River Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $568,618 - $640,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,316
Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2148 Kipling St Unit B, Houston, TX 77098 and is currently estimated at $607,155, approximately $262 per square foot. 2148 Kipling St Unit B is a home located in Harris County with nearby schools including Poe Elementary School, Lanier Middle School, and Lamar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2013
Sold by
Rusch Laura A
Bought by
Payne Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,600
Outstanding Balance
$250,157
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$356,998
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2005
Sold by
Dubois Nicole L and Mott Michael L
Bought by
Tan Montague and Liu Christine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Silverstone Designers & Contractors Inc
Bought by
Rusch Laura A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payne Scott | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Tan Montague | -- | Charter Title | |
| Rusch Laura A | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Payne Scott | $333,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Tan Montague | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rusch Laura A | $228,000 | |
| Closed | Rusch Laura A | $28,500 | |
| Closed | Tan Montague | $17,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,818 | $545,272 | $256,191 | $289,081 |
| 2024 | $8,818 | $577,649 | $256,191 | $321,458 |
| 2023 | $8,818 | $557,891 | $256,191 | $301,700 |
| 2022 | $10,591 | $481,000 | $211,636 | $269,364 |
| 2021 | $12,422 | $533,000 | $211,636 | $321,364 |
| 2020 | $11,830 | $488,537 | $211,636 | $276,901 |
| 2019 | $12,200 | $492,366 | $150,750 | $341,616 |
| 2018 | $8,615 | $438,290 | $175,875 | $262,415 |
| 2017 | $11,082 | $438,290 | $175,875 | $262,415 |
| 2016 | $12,758 | $537,037 | $175,875 | $361,162 |
| 2015 | $8,441 | $480,000 | $152,425 | $327,575 |
| 2014 | $8,441 | $417,000 | $152,425 | $264,575 |
Source: Public Records
Map