2148 Whitcomb St Gary, IN 46404
Tolleston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $70,196 - $134,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,900
Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2148 Whitcomb St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $103,549, approximately $54 per square foot. 2148 Whitcomb St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Bailly Preparatory Academy, West Side Leadership Academy, and Aspire Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2020
Sold by
First Class Equities Llc
Bought by
Blackleaf One Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2018
Sold by
Jackson Rennie
Bought by
First Class Equities Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackleaf One Llc | -- | Indiana Title Network Co | |
| First Class Equities Llc | $1,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $980 | $37,700 | $6,400 | $31,300 |
| 2024 | $3,059 | $35,500 | $6,600 | $28,900 |
| 2023 | $763 | $34,700 | $6,600 | $28,100 |
| 2022 | $763 | $29,800 | $4,200 | $25,600 |
| 2021 | $707 | $27,600 | $4,200 | $23,400 |
| 2020 | $154 | $6,000 | $4,200 | $1,800 |
| 2019 | $363 | $12,900 | $3,700 | $9,200 |
| 2018 | $1,409 | $12,900 | $3,700 | $9,200 |
| 2017 | $281 | $13,000 | $3,700 | $9,300 |
| 2016 | $320 | $15,000 | $3,700 | $11,300 |
| 2014 | $573 | $24,500 | $4,600 | $19,900 |
| 2013 | $539 | $24,000 | $4,600 | $19,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map