$330,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

2149 Balclutha Ln Sumter, SC 29153

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,089 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$158 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautiful one-step entry home on the pond in sought-after Beach Forest, offering comfort, convenience, and thoughtful updates throughout. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath split floor plan features new luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh interior paint, and a recently replaced roof. The updated kitchen includes quartz countertops, pull-out shelving, and a breakfast bar open to the living room, plus an eat-in area and formal dining space. The primary suite overlooks the pond and features a renovated bath with zero-step entry shower and access to a screened porch shared with the kitchen—perfect for relaxing. A finished room above the garage provides flexible space for an office, flex room, or bedroom. New HVAC with 10-year warranty, tankless gas water heater, washer and dryer all added in 2025.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Jane Sumter

Keller Williams Palmetto Sumter License #95860 Listed on: 01/24/2026

Keller Williams Palmetto Sumter

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Jackson

Avant and Associates License #102483

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,089 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Outdoor Features

  • Stoop

Schools

  • Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills Elementary School
  • Ebenezer Middle School
  • Crestwood High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Auction
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2020101033

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: 521 to Old Camden Hwy to Right on Canadian Geese to Right on Balclutha
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Beach Forest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2089.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2089.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened Porch, Stoop

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• Amenities: Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills
  • High School: Crestwood
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ebenezer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Parcel #: 2020101033

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$307,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.61%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2020
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2011
Sold by
Lcf Funding I Llc
Bought by
Martin Michael E and Martin Rononica R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,547
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2009
Sold by
Leviner Construction & Pressure Washing
Bought by
Lcf Funding I Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Reid Marsha C and Tolson Emmett W
Bought by
Leviner Construction & Pressure Washing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Dunlap Tyler B
Bought by
Tolson Emmett W and Reid Marsha C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $307,500 None Listed On Document
Deed $307,500 None Listed On Document
Deed $162,000 None Available
Deed $165,000 --
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $168,547 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $330,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $158 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $340,000 +10.6% $163 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Sold $307,500 -3.6% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2025 01/29/25 For Sale $319,000 +93.3% $153 / Sq Ft
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2020 06/30/20 For Sale $165,000 +1.9% $79 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Sold $162,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,673 $6,480 $1,800 $4,680
2024 $3,673 $9,730 $2,700 $7,030
2023 $3,673 $9,730 $2,700 $7,030
2022 $3,644 $9,730 $2,700 $7,030
2021 $4,314 $9,730 $2,700 $7,030
2020 $4,314 $11,260 $2,400 $8,860
2019 $4,294 $11,260 $2,400 $8,860
2018 $4,316 $11,260 $2,400 $8,860
2017 $1,435 $7,510 $1,600 $5,910
2016 $1,411 $7,510 $1,600 $5,910
2015 $1,454 $7,450 $1,600 $5,850
2014 $1,454 $7,450 $1,600 $5,850
2013 -- $11,170 $2,400 $8,770

Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201573

Sumter Board of REALTORS®

APN: 202-01-01-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.