NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $491,000 - $617,878

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2013

Last sale price $318,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,208 / mo

79 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2013

GORGEOUS XL 4BR,3BA home w/ 2 MASTERS or teen/in-law suite on private .61 acre, wooded lot in Bluff Park. Updates: NEW Granite, NEW carpet, NEW paint, NEW lights & fixtures. NEW addition--XL Master suite w/ his/hers walk-in closets, luxury bath w/ XL shower, jet tub, & his/her sinks. Wonderful XL covered deck & Bonus exercise rm off mstr bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Mitchell

eXp Realty, LLC Central Listed on: 05/15/2013

Year Built

  • 1964

Lot Details

  • 0.61

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Split Vanities
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 39-09-1-012-020.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1964

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road, Public Road
  • Living Area: 3500
  • Legal Description: BLUFF PARK ESTATES, BLK 2, LOT 1
  • Number Levels: 1.5-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1964

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL), Hearth/Keeping (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 2
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Sitting Area in Master, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: 2nd Master, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Exercise, On Level: 2
  • Room 14: Mud, On Level: 1
  • Room 15: In-Law Suite, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), In-Law Suite (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Mud (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: 2nd Master (LVL 2+), Exercise (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Gas, Dishwasher Built-In, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Gas
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In, Walk-Up
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2500
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1000

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Concrete/Block, Siding-Hardiplank
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Basement, Crawl Space
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR), Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Carport Spaces: 2
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Boat Parking, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL), Off Street Parking, RV Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 39-09-1-012-020.000
  • Lot Description: Some Trees

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HOOVER

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2013
Closed on
Aug 26, 2013
Sold by
Whitworth William David
Bought by
Samuels Brian Christopher and Samuels Anna W
Seller's Agent
Tim Mitchell
eXp Realty, LLC Central
Buyer's Agent
Mildred Knight
RealtySouth-MB-Cahaba Rd
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$318,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,900
-9.12%
Current Estimated Value
$553,970

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$235,970
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.47%
Original Mortgage
$286,200
Outstanding Balance
$208,851
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$345,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2003
Sold by
Whitworth William David
Bought by
Whitworth Dana Slaten

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1999
Sold by
Whitworth William H and Whitworth Arthuler C
Bought by
Whitworth William David

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Samuels Brian Christopher $318,000 --
Whitworth Dana Slaten -- --
Whitworth William David -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Samuels Brian Christopher $286,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2013 08/26/13 Sold $318,000 -9.1% $91 / Sq Ft
08/02/2013 08/02/13 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2013 05/15/13 For Sale $349,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,014 $45,180 -- --
2024 $2,902 $42,240 -- --
2022 $3,093 $43,340 $12,000 $31,340
2021 $2,699 $37,890 $12,000 $25,890
2020 $2,065 $29,030 $12,000 $17,030
2019 $2,055 $29,040 $0 $0
2018 $2,466 $34,700 $0 $0
2017 $2,350 $33,100 $0 $0
2016 $2,155 $30,420 $0 $0
2015 $2,155 $30,420 $0 $0
2014 $1,664 $30,020 $0 $0
2013 $1,664 $30,020 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 563778

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 39-00-09-1-012-020.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.