215 E Garnett St Gainesville, TX 76240
Estimated Value: $204,000 - $244,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,533
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 215 E Garnett St, Gainesville, TX 76240 and is currently estimated at $219,400, approximately $143 per square foot. 215 E Garnett St is a home located in Cooke County with nearby schools including Edison Elementary School, W.E. Chalmers Elementary School, and Gainesville Jr. High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2025
Sold by
Vsv Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Hughes Ranch Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,860,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,813,222
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
-$1,593,822
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
Sold by
Mccoy Harry Price
Bought by
Westover Steven J and Westover Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,300
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Ranch Investments Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Westover Steven J | -- | Howeth Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hughes Ranch Investments Llc | $1,860,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westover Steven J | $146,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,543 | $148,982 | $29,192 | $177,758 |
| 2024 | $1,543 | $206,950 | $29,192 | $177,758 |
| 2023 | $2,416 | $123,125 | $24,318 | $161,915 |
| 2022 | $2,437 | $173,687 | $24,318 | $149,369 |
| 2021 | $2,620 | $125,821 | $14,305 | $111,516 |
| 2020 | $2,457 | $97,598 | $14,305 | $83,293 |
| 2019 | $2,298 | $86,784 | $14,305 | $72,479 |
| 2018 | $2,086 | $76,450 | $10,596 | $65,854 |
| 2017 | $1,995 | $73,396 | $10,596 | $62,800 |
| 2015 | $1,086 | $68,982 | $10,596 | $58,386 |
| 2014 | $1,086 | $67,632 | $9,536 | $58,096 |
Source: Public Records
Map