NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 Guy Ave Jackson, AL 36545

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $254,371

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,536 Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2024

Last sale price $250,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,357 / mo

92 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Brasell

RE/MAX Tri-Star License #0105943 Listed on: 06/26/2024

RE/MAX Tri-Star

Co-Listed By

David Brasell

RE/MAX Tri-Star License #0103670

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Brasell

RE/MAX Tri-Star License #0105943 Listed on: 06/26/2024

RE/MAX Tri-Star

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 37,897 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 252 x 151 x 247 x 152
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16 42 03 05 4 004 044.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1948
  • New Construction: No
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • LotFeatures: City Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.87
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 897
  • Co List Office Phone: 334-244-2400
  • Co List Office Phone: 334-244-2400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Jackson
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Interior Features: Attic, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Roof: Ridge Vents
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Brick, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Joe M Gillmore Elementary School
  • High School: Jackson High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jackson Middle School,

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 252 x 151 x 247 x 152
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 16 42 03 05 4 004 044.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Sep 27, 2024
Sold by
Higginbotham Keith E and Higginbotham Anita H
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-7.06%
Views
89
Current Estimated Value
$246,843

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,157
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.78%
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Outstanding Balance
$234,297
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,546

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nettles Noah Michael $250,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nettles Noah Michael $237,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 Sold $250,000 -3.5% $99 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2024 07/31/24 Price Changed $259,000 -3.7% $102 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $269,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $488 $28,180 $2,880 $25,300
2024 $488 $28,180 $2,880 $25,300
2023 $511 $29,380 $2,880 $26,500
2022 $511 $29,380 $2,880 $26,500
2021 $456 $13,250 $1,310 $11,940
2020 $456 $26,500 $2,620 $23,880
2019 $387 $11,440 $1,310 $10,130
2016 $411 $12,080 $0 $0
2015 -- $11,260 $0 $0
2014 -- $10,080 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 558429

Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4203054004044000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.