215 Hazelhurst Dr Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $289,686 - $309,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,353
Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 215 Hazelhurst Dr, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $299,672, approximately $127 per square foot. 215 Hazelhurst Dr is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including West Newton Elementary School, Veterans Memorial Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2012
Sold by
Glenn Carol
Bought by
Braham Violet
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$48,000
Outstanding Balance
$32,966
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$266,706
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
Ramsay Shawn and Ramsay Jeul
Bought by
Glenn Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,240
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Creekwood Hms Inc
Bought by
Ramsay Shawn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,800
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braham Violet | $60,000 | -- | |
| Glenn Carol | $165,300 | -- | |
| Ramsay Shawn | $151,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Braham Violet | $48,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Glenn Carol | $132,240 | |
| Previous Owner | Glenn Carol | $33,060 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramsay Shawn | $148,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,064 | $121,280 | $17,600 | $103,680 |
| 2024 | $3,114 | $121,120 | $17,600 | $103,520 |
| 2023 | $3,462 | $125,920 | $4,800 | $121,120 |
| 2022 | $2,639 | $95,560 | $4,800 | $90,760 |
| 2021 | $2,347 | $75,880 | $4,800 | $71,080 |
| 2020 | $2,160 | $62,960 | $4,800 | $58,160 |
| 2019 | $2,176 | $62,480 | $4,800 | $57,680 |
| 2018 | $1,760 | $49,960 | $4,800 | $45,160 |
| 2017 | $1,795 | $51,000 | $4,800 | $46,200 |
| 2016 | $1,589 | $45,000 | $3,800 | $41,200 |
| 2015 | $1,468 | $41,480 | $3,400 | $38,080 |
| 2014 | $1,225 | $34,520 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map