NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $440,602

3 Beds
3 Baths
4,000 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2013

Current estimated payment $2,593 / mo

473 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Two cooling system units
  • Allemands Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wet Bar
  • Concrete Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of December 2013

MASSIVE LA W/ 4000 SQ FT. HM IN VERY GOOD CONDITION & HIGH DEMAND AREA ON 1 ACRE FENCED YD. HUGE SUNKEN DEN W/ BEAM CEILING, WET BAR, COZY FRPLC, SKY LITE, & SPIRAL STRCS THAT LEADS TO 52X16 BONUS RM W/ BATH. WALK IN CLOSETS. OP KIT & DINING W/ LG WALK IN SHELVED PANTRY, + 2 PANTRIES, INSIDE LAUNDRY, 2 A/C, 2 H2O HEATERS, ALARM, TERMITE CONTRACT, NO FLD ZONE. ATTACHED 2 CAR GARAGE & SINGLE CARPORT. STORAGE SHED. 390 SQ FT WORK SHOP.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Rhodes

Compass Destrehan License #000014546 Listed on: 07/24/2012

Compass Destrehan

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Rhodes

Compass Destrehan License #000014546 Listed on: 07/24/2012

Compass Destrehan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132x330
  • Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shake Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 134
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70030215MATHERNEDR134

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Lot Size: 132X330
  • Subdivision Name: RNM SUBDIVISION
  • Directions: BAYOU GAUCHE ROAD TO MATHERNE, HOUSE ON LEFT. 2ND HOUSE PAST CANAL.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 34
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 4000.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 or More Acres, City Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shake

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70030215MATHERNEDR134
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 134

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2012
Closed on
Dec 10, 2013
Sold by
Candies Otto B and Candies Juanita Chaisson
List Price
$318,000
Current Estimated Value
$440,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Outstanding Balance
$174,293
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$266,309

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melancon Ryan $250,000 Crescent Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melancon Ryan $237,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Sold -- -- --
11/10/2013 11/10/13 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2012 07/24/12 For Sale $318,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,915 $36,340 $10,470 $25,870
2024 $2,915 $36,340 $10,470 $25,870
2023 $2,960 $25,534 $5,850 $19,684
2022 $1,835 $15,692 $5,850 $9,842
2021 $1,782 $15,107 $5,265 $9,842
2020 $3,017 $25,534 $5,850 $19,684
2019 $2,685 $22,645 $5,400 $17,245
2018 $2,665 $22,645 $5,400 $17,245
2017 $2,661 $22,645 $5,400 $17,245
2016 $2,673 $22,645 $5,400 $17,245
2015 $1,417 $19,554 $5,194 $14,360
2014 $1,366 $19,554 $5,194 $14,360
2013 $1,424 $12,525 $5,194 $7,331
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 922445

APN: 403100000134

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.