215 Melrose Ave Reading, PA 19606
Estimated Value: $183,000 - $218,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,248
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 215 Melrose Ave, Reading, PA 19606 and is currently estimated at $198,199, approximately $158 per square foot. 215 Melrose Ave is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Mt Penn Primary Center, Mount Penn Elementary Center, and Antietam Middle Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Karish Tracey L
Bought by
Sarko Val
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,420
Outstanding Balance
$27,142
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$171,057
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Roth Sophia B
Bought by
Yoder Ricki L and Yoder Vicki L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,420
Outstanding Balance
$27,142
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$171,057
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarko Val | $30,500 | -- | |
| Yoder Ricki L | $71,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yoder Ricki L | $72,420 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,312 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2024 | $3,959 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2023 | $3,826 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2022 | $3,704 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2021 | $3,626 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2020 | $3,526 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2019 | $3,415 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2018 | $3,379 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2017 | $3,279 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2016 | $914 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2015 | $914 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
| 2014 | $869 | $60,900 | $18,000 | $42,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map