NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 Root St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $102,000 - $118,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,567 Sq Ft
$70/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2023

Last sale price $81,000 $52 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $790 / mo

131 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Country Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of March 2023

Great four bedroom home in North Olean with one and a half baths. Relax in the heated four season room overlooking the back yard. One bedroom on first floor that could also be used as an office or den. Nice dining area and separate living room. First floor laundry and full basement with a work area. Large detached garage. This is a solid house close to all amenities ready for you to move in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Skadowski

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean Brokerage Phone: 716-307-7169 License #40SK1093971 Listed on: 09/21/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,444

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,567 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-049-0004-052-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,444

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Attribution Contact: 716-307-7169
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Maple street to Root street
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1435
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-049-0004-052-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3444.0
  • Tax Lot: 52

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2022
Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$81,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-8.99%
Current Estimated Value
$110,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.25%
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,902
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$35,124

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2022
Sold by
Szadlowski Gertrude M and Carll Janet C
Bought by
Gertrude M Szadlowski Ret

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2014
Sold by
Seward Robert M
Bought by
The Gertrude M Szadlowski

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Szadlowski Gertrude
Bought by
Szadlowski Gertrude

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nine Rachael $81,000 None Available
Nine Rachael $81,000 None Available
Gertrude M Szadlowski Ret -- None Available
The Gertrude M Szadlowski -- Daniel R. Palumbo
Szadlowski Gertrude -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nine Rachael $78,000
Closed Nine Rachael $78,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Sold $81,000 -3.6% $52 / Sq Ft
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2023 01/07/23 Price Changed $84,000 -5.6% $54 / Sq Ft
12/14/2022 12/14/22 For Sale $89,000 0.0% $57 / Sq Ft
09/24/2022 09/24/22 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2022 09/21/22 For Sale $89,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,418 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2024 $3,983 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2023 $2,372 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2022 $2,041 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2021 $2,476 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2020 $686 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2019 $101 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2018 $1,610 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2017 $866 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2016 $850 $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2015 -- $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
2014 -- $63,000 $4,800 $58,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1434964

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-049-0004-052-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.