215 Sherry May St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $323,000 - $385,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,982
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 215 Sherry May St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $361,216, approximately $182 per square foot. 215 Sherry May St is a home located in Alleghany County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Alleghany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1999
Sold by
Colston Colston R and Colston Dolores S
Bought by
Barbour Timothy Troy and Barbour Lori E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour Timothy Troy | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,882 | $384,100 | $35,000 | $349,100 |
| 2024 | $1,580 | $216,400 | $25,000 | $191,400 |
| 2023 | $1,580 | $216,400 | $25,000 | $191,400 |
| 2022 | $1,405 | $192,400 | $25,000 | $167,400 |
| 2021 | $1,405 | $192,400 | $25,000 | $167,400 |
| 2020 | $1,405 | $192,400 | $25,000 | $167,400 |
| 2019 | $1,405 | $192,400 | $25,000 | $167,400 |
| 2018 | $1,340 | $188,700 | $25,000 | $163,700 |
| 2017 | $1,340 | $188,700 | $25,000 | $163,700 |
| 2016 | $1,340 | $188,700 | $25,000 | $163,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map