2157 Roosevelt St Gary, IN 46404
Tolleston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $183,713 - $222,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,632
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2157 Roosevelt St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $201,178, approximately $123 per square foot. 2157 Roosevelt St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Rochell Estes
Bought by
Bonner Perrie K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,370
Outstanding Balance
$136,059
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,119
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2021
Sold by
Rochell Estes
Bought by
Bonner Perrie K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,370
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2016
Sold by
Estes Darnell and Burns Lamont
Bought by
Estes Darnell and Estes Richell
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonner Perrie K | -- | Kvachkoff Douglas R | |
| Bonner Perrie K | -- | Kvachkoff Douglas R | |
| Estes Darnell | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bonner Perrie K | $147,370 | |
| Previous Owner | Bonner Perrie K | $147,370 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,683 | $143,000 | $7,600 | $135,400 |
| 2024 | $11,603 | $140,600 | $7,400 | $133,200 |
| 2023 | $895 | $131,600 | $7,400 | $124,200 |
| 2022 | $895 | $78,800 | $8,300 | $70,500 |
| 2021 | $1,419 | $55,400 | $8,100 | $47,300 |
| 2020 | $1,394 | $54,400 | $8,100 | $46,300 |
| 2019 | $1,239 | $56,400 | $8,300 | $48,100 |
| 2018 | $1,312 | $56,600 | $8,300 | $48,300 |
| 2017 | $1,319 | $55,900 | $8,000 | $47,900 |
| 2016 | $364 | $62,300 | $8,000 | $54,300 |
| 2014 | $381 | $74,800 | $9,800 | $65,000 |
| 2013 | $521 | $79,700 | $9,800 | $69,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map