2159 E 38th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Marine Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $796,000 - $967,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,476
Sq Ft
$596/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2159 E 38th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $880,024, approximately $596 per square foot. 2159 E 38th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 207 Elizabeth G Leary, J.H.S. 278 Marine Park, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Sold by
Pan Qi Ling
Bought by
Cao Jiaqian and Pan Qi Ling
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
Sold by
Cao Jiaqian and Pan Qi Ling
Bought by
Pan Qi Ling
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2019
Sold by
Howell As Trustee Phyllis and Murphy Premises Trust
Bought by
Cao Jiaqian and Pan Qi Ling
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$387,500
Outstanding Balance
$336,049
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$543,975
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2002
Sold by
Murphy Stanley J and Murphy Eleanor
Bought by
Howell Phyllis
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cao Jiaqian | -- | -- | |
| Cao Jiaqian | -- | -- | |
| Pan Qi Ling | -- | -- | |
| Pan Qi Ling | -- | -- | |
| Pan Qi Ling | -- | -- | |
| Cao Jiaqian | $775,000 | -- | |
| Cao Jiaqian | $775,000 | -- | |
| Cao Jiaqian | $775,000 | -- | |
| Howell Phyllis | -- | -- | |
| Howell Phyllis | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cao Jiaqian | $387,500 | |
| Closed | Cao Jiaqian | $387,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,072 | $52,980 | $9,120 | $43,860 |
| 2025 | $6,143 | $53,820 | $9,120 | $44,700 |
| 2024 | $6,143 | $50,220 | $9,120 | $41,100 |
| 2023 | $6,165 | $50,520 | $9,120 | $41,400 |
| 2022 | $3,903 | $47,580 | $9,120 | $38,460 |
| 2021 | $7,484 | $36,720 | $9,120 | $27,600 |
| 2019 | $2,007 | $37,200 | $9,120 | $28,080 |
| 2018 | $1,919 | $25,295 | $5,843 | $19,452 |
| 2017 | $1,786 | $23,864 | $5,624 | $18,240 |
| 2016 | $1,629 | $22,514 | $7,159 | $15,355 |
| 2015 | $1,302 | $21,240 | $10,140 | $11,100 |
| 2014 | $1,302 | $21,240 | $10,140 | $11,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map