NOT LISTED FOR SALE

216 Dorman Rd Binghamton, NY 13901

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $188,619

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,138 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2024

Last sale price $155,550 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,295 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Highest and best offers due Saturday, Sep 21 by 5:00pm. Looking for beautiful upstate country living, but still close to everything town has to offer? Look no further! Located on a stunning wooded lot (.71 acres) that backs up to Wolfe Park, this updated ranch in Chenango Valley school district features hard wood floors, a new bathroom, updated kitchen flooring and appliances, and stunning wooded views! Enjoy the sunset and serene setting while relaxing on your deck! Walk-out basement is partially finished (just needs flooring of your choice) and can be used as another large living area (250+ sq. ft.) or a 3rd bedroom. Home also has newer windows and a new septic system and leach field with transferable 50-year warranty. Roof (2014). Dry basement! This beautiful property is perfect for a first home or to add to your portfolio as a rental property (most recently used as a rental for the previous 4 years). Reach out to your favorite agent today for showing! Owners are licensed agents.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven North

STRONG REALTY License #10401363285 Listed on: 09/18/2024

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Gardner

STRONG REALTY License #10401344844

Last Buyer's Agent

Adon Edwards

WARREN REAL ESTATE (Vestal) License #10401384362

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,494

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 1,138 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 032400-111-011-0001-022-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,494

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .71
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 940
  • Co List Office Phone: 607-725-3742
  • Ownership: REAL ESTATE LICENSEE
  • Directions: Front street to Fuller to Russell to dorman
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 888.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1138.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 032400-111-011-0001-022-000-0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4494.0
  • Tax Book Number: 111.11-1-22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2020
Closed on
Jul 20, 2020
Sold Price
$1,250
Current Estimated Value
$172,655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$171,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.65%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$52,713
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$119,942

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gardner Jennifer N $58,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gardner Jennifer N $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Sold $155,550 +7.3% $137 / Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2024 09/18/24 For Sale $144,900 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
09/10/2020 09/10/20 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Sold $58,000 -10.8% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2020 06/14/20 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2020 06/09/20 For Sale $65,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,498 $70,213 $19,100 $51,113
2024 $4,144 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2023 $4,205 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2022 $4,069 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2021 $3,955 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2020 $4,894 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2019 -- $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2018 $2,482 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2017 $2,491 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2016 $2,487 $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2015 -- $67,300 $19,100 $48,200
2014 -- $67,300 $19,100 $48,200

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 327334

APN: 032400-111-011-0001-022-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.