NOT LISTED FOR SALE

216 Driftwood Dr Eutawville, SC 29048

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $531,579

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,674 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2020

Last sale price $260,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,532 / mo

987 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Beautiful BIG water view! This home sets on the southern shore of Lake Marion delighting with miles & miles of views! Located close to Eutawville-an easy commute to Summerville & Charleston for full-time lake living! Open floorplan, 2 brs & baths on main floor. Attached 2 car garage, patio overlooking Lake, private pier w/boathouse, seawall, terraced w/sitting areas! Fire pit, landscaped & more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Vandyke

Lake Homes Realty, LLC License #39524 Listed on: 09/27/2017

Lake Homes Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Vandyke

Lake Homes Realty, LLC License #39524 Listed on: 09/27/2017

Lake Homes Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Home fronts a seawall

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,674 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Boat Lift
  • Patio
  • Stoop

Schools

  • St. James-Gaillard Elementary School
  • Holly Hill Roberts Middle School
  • Lake Marion High School And Technology Center

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • No Heating
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

Overview

  • Red Bank 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Pier or Dock

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Water Body Name: Lake Marion
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Red Bank 2
  • Directions: From Eutawville: Take Rt 6 Towards Santee. R On Red Bank Rd. L On Riverside Dr. L On Driftwood. Home On R. From Santee: Left On Red Bank Rd.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Some Thermal Door(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Living/Dining Combo
  • Window Features: Some Thermal Wnd/Doors, Window Treatments - Some
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Lakefront - Marion, Waterfront - Deep, Seawall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Boatlift, Dock - Existing, Stoop
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: No
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: St. James-Gaillard Elementary School
  • High School: Lake Marion High School And Technology Center
  • Middle Or Junior School: Holly Hill Roberts Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829.199999
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2017
Closed on
Jul 8, 2020
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$115,000
-30.67%
Current Estimated Value
$438,145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$178,145
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Goodman Roger A and Goodman Beverly A
Bought by
Hawtin Daniel M and Hawtin Patricia S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steinman Kelley Anne $260,000 None Available
Hawtin Daniel M $275,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Sold $260,000 -30.7% $155 / Sq Ft
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2017 09/27/17 For Sale $375,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,313 $16,420 $7,400 $9,020
2023 $2,355 $12,032 $6,800 $5,232
2022 $2,295 $12,032 $6,800 $5,232
2021 $2,259 $12,032 $6,800 $5,232
2020 $2,071 $18,048 $0 $0
2019 $6,135 $18,048 $0 $0
2018 $6,013 $17,706 $0 $0
2017 $5,984 $17,706 $0 $0
2016 $5,924 $17,706 $0 $0
2015 $5,806 $17,706 $0 $0
2014 $5,806 $17,706 $10,200 $7,506
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 17026371

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 0345-13-02-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.