$1,190,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026
3 Beds
4 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
3,875 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$735 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

65 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Live in the pulse of Del Ray. When people think of Del Ray, they think of convenience, community, and instant access to everything they love. 216 Duncan Avenue delivers all of it. Leave the car in the driveway and stroll to The Avenue for dining, shopping, coffee, and local color. Old Town sits minutes away and the opportunities to explore are endless. Step inside to a fully remodeled end unit townhome, 44 feet deep with 18 windows , designed for modern living. Three bedrooms, two full baths, and two half baths are paired with an open layout, fresh design elements, and finishes that feel intentional and elevated. Everything has been updated. Fresh neutral paint creates a calm backdrop. A brand new roof adds comfort and confidence. The main level flows easily from living and dining to an all new kitchen with quartzite countertops, stylish cabinetry, new appliances, to include a bougie refrigerator and convection oven, with lighting and hardware selected with a designer eye. A new deck sits just off the kitchen and measures approximately 17.5 feet wide by 8 feet deep. It is the perfect perch for morning coffee and quiet evenings while admiring a lush fenced backyard. Please see the attached landscaping plan, featuring alley access. Upstairs, three generous bedrooms feature brand new carpet. The renovated ensuite in the corner bedroom is gorgeous. The updated hall "zen bath" serves the other two bedrooms with clean lines and new tile. The lower level spans the full length of the home and offers excellent storage, a half bath, laundry, and direct walkout to the backyard. Options abound with what can be created here!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Lucchesi

(703) 683-0400 Elizabeth@LizLuke.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7036830400 License #0225069250 Listed on: 12/04/2025

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Patti OConnor

(443) 292-6767 patti.oconnor@evrealestate.com Engel & Völkers Annapolis

Engel & Völkers Annapolis

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 3,875 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 50322400

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,637

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

3,875 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 12/5/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Washer, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Improved
  • Total Sq Ft: 2430
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1620
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 734.57
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1620
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 810
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 810
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: MOUNT VERNON
  • High School: ALEXANDRIA CITY
  • Middle Or Junior School: GEORGE WASHINGTON

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3875.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9637.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 50322400
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $3,800,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $1,190,000 0.0% $735 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $1,190,000 -0.8% $735 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Off Market $1,200,000 -- --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Sale $1,200,000 0.0% $741 / Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/17/2023 07/17/23 For Rent $3,100 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,271 $849,142 $513,088 $336,054
2024 $10,271 $849,142 $513,088 $336,054
2023 $9,425 $849,141 $513,088 $336,053
2022 $9,154 $824,708 $488,655 $336,053
2021 $8,661 $780,285 $444,232 $336,053
2020 $8,424 $718,333 $389,677 $328,656
2019 $7,791 $689,468 $360,812 $328,656
2018 $7,552 $668,358 $350,303 $318,055
2017 $7,347 $650,172 $336,830 $313,342
2016 $6,849 $638,291 $321,284 $317,007
2015 $6,629 $635,591 $318,584 $317,007
2014 $6,493 $622,502 $318,584 $303,918

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAX2038774

Bright MLS

APN: 034.04-13-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.