$220,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

216 E Webster St Whiteville, NC 28472

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$175 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

85 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your dream home! This exquisitely remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence is nestled within the city limits of Whiteville, NC, offering both modern amenities and charming local culture. Step inside and be captivated by the open floor plan that seamlessly blends contemporary design with functional living space. Every detail has been meticulously updated, featuring brand-new kitchen appliances that will inspire your culinary creations. Whether you are hosting family gatherings or enjoying quiet evenings at home, this space is perfect for all occasions.This home is not just visually appealing; it's built for durability with a completely encapsulated under-carriage, providing peace of mind for years to come. Enjoy the best of both worlds as you are just 45 minutes away from the vibrant beaches of Wilmington, Myrtle Beach, and all the beautiful coastlines of North Carolina. Indulge in coastal living while relishing the charm of a friendly town environment. With easy access to local amenities, parks, shops, and schools, this home is perfectly situated for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. Don't miss the chance to make this remarkable property your own. Contact us today to schedule a private showing and experience the allure of this exceptional home firsthand!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ricky Harrelson

J. Ray Realty, LLC License #276612 Listed on: 12/09/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Jozak

PROACTIVE Real Estate License #317389

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $724

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x145
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Property is zoned Residentiial

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0291.03-00-6182.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$724

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 240000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1260.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 190.48
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Permanent, Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: On Site
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whiteville Primary School
  • High School: Whiteville High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Central Middle School

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1347
  • Deed Page: 751.00
  • Zoning: Residentiial
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 75x145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-04
  • Parcel#: 0291.03-00-6182.000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 0
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 723.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2024
Closed on
May 6, 2024
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-17.65%
Views
87

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
80.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Burckette Tina D and Burckette Kenneth Paul
Bought by
Storehouse Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2021
Sold by
Long Barkley Betty Sue
Bought by
Burckette Tina D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $70,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $32,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $32,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $17,000 Mcgougan Law Firm
Deed $36,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $220,000 -8.3% $175 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $240,000 -2.0% $190 / Sq Ft
12/09/2025 12/09/25 For Sale $245,000 +250.0% $194 / Sq Ft
05/14/2024 05/14/24 Sold $70,000 -17.6% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/06/2024 05/06/24 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2024 04/15/24 For Sale $85,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $724 $74,000 $14,200 $59,800
2024 -- $74,000 $14,200 $59,800
2023 $1,201 $74,000 $14,200 $59,800
2022 $724 $74,000 $14,200 $59,800
2021 $759 $78,300 $18,500 $59,800
2020 $668 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2019 $668 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2018 $668 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2017 $671 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2016 $676 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2015 $686 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100
2014 $686 $67,300 $17,200 $50,100

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100544584

Hive MLS

APN: 0006279

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.