NOT LISTED FOR SALE

216 Heather Ln Fairhope, AL 36532

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $543,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2019

Last sale price $257,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,606 / mo

Highlights

  • Open-Concept Dining Room
  • Gated Community
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Fairhope West Elementary School Rated A-
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2019

Tired of waiting in school car lines? Your kids could walk to Fairhope middle/high school and other various after school activities from THIS home! Fantastic curb appeal is just the beginning of this 4 bedroom/3 bathroom home in Southland Place, a MUST SEE!! Once inside you'll see an inviting open floor plan with neutral colors and beautifully tiled floors that resemble hardwood, without the upkeep! Both the dining and living rooms are stunning with high ceilings ranging from 10 to 14ft in height. The kitchen is a chef’s delight with TONS of space, beautiful cabinets, immaculate countertops, tile backsplash, flat stove cooktop, large walk-in pantry, and deep stainless-steel sink. The kitchen and breakfast dining area are open to the living room where you will see a great view of the fenced backyard! Lots of natural light fills the home making for a bright and inviting space! Step outside to the backyard and you'll experience the perfect blend for entertainment and relaxation. This home sits on a corner lot, which means no adjoining neighbors to the north! The beautifully landscaped backyard includes trees for shade, plenty of room to explore, and a large patio to sit and entertain, soak in the sun, or have your next grill out! The large storage shed is ideal for having quick access to your equipment while protecting them from the elements of nature. Back inside, you'll find a spacious family room that boasts a custom wood burning fireplace with tile surround and wooden mantel. The master bedroom is perfect, spacious, and inviting with tile that mimics hardwood floors, a 9ft raised ceiling, and ceiling fan. The master bath has double vanities, separate shower, and a large soaker tub with room to relax. This home has storage galore and even floored attic space above the garage! Buy with peace, knowing the home comes a HOME WARRANTY that covers a multitude of home equipment, features, and appliances. Seller is willing to be creative in order to complete the sale!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Rutter

Rutter Realty Gulf Coast License #114347-1 Listed on: 08/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

NOT MULTIPLE LISTING

NOT MULTILPLE LISTING

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100.1x100
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4608280000001157

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Legal Description: 100.1' X 100' IRR LOT 116 SOUTHLAND PLACE PHASE TWO SLIDE 20 87-B IN THE CITY OF FAIRHOPE SEC 28-T6S-R2E (WD)
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Vaulted, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Other
  • Dining Room Features: Dining L, Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 3000.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Panes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Master Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Front
  • Roof Type: Ridge Vents
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Foundation: None

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Electric: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Subdivision Complex: SOUTHLAND PLACE

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2300
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 100.1x100
  • Parcel Number: 4608280000001157
  • Price Acre Dollar: 1117391.30

Listed on
Aug 19, 2019
Closed on
Sep 13, 2019
Sold Price
$257,000
Current Estimated Value
$454,514

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$197,514
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.94%
Original Mortgage
$252,345
Outstanding Balance
$224,521
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$229,993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allen Anthony Wayne $257,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Allen Anthony Wayne $252,345
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/16/2019 09/16/19 Sold $257,000 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
09/16/2019 09/16/19 Sold $257,000 -4.1% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2019 07/23/19 Price Changed $267,900 -2.5% $89 / Sq Ft
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $274,900 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2019 06/28/19 For Sale $274,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,854 $41,280 $8,040 $33,240
2024 $1,800 $40,100 $7,800 $32,300
2023 $1,589 $35,520 $4,520 $31,000
2022 $1,329 $29,860 $0 $0
2021 $1,224 $26,980 $0 $0
2020 $1,093 $24,740 $0 $0
2019 $1,003 $23,320 $0 $0
2018 $967 $23,540 $0 $0
2017 $928 $22,620 $0 $0
2016 $909 $22,180 $0 $0
2015 -- $22,160 $0 $0
2014 -- $19,700 $0 $0
2013 -- $20,060 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 0629316

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 46-08-28-0-000-001.157

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.