$127,650
SOLD APR 16, 2026

216 Hill St Shinglehouse, PA 16748

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,489 Sq Ft
0.47 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$86 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

20 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This two-story family residence sets back off the main road giving privacy. Behind the garage, the property runs to the Honeoye Creek. This home boasts beautiful hardwood flooring that is in excellent condition. The homeowners had taken pride in their ownership. The first level has a full bathroom and a large bedroom with an adjacent room that would be ideal for a home office/sewing room or extra bedroom space. This setup offers flexibility for guests or family members who prefer single-level living. The kitchen appliances are included in the sale. The living room is perfect size for family gathering. The second level has a lot of potential. Currently there are two bedrooms with hardwood flooring. The center section can be converted back into a third bedroom and still giving an extra room for an office space. Partial walkout basement. There is a two-car detached garage that needs a lot of work but its useable. There is a shed behind the home. This is a level lot. The garage parcel is included in the sale. The square footage is based off of agents measurements as the courthouse sheet states the sq ft is 614.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Rathbun

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Smethport Brokerage Phone: 814-366-1740 License #AB067132 Listed on: 02/17/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,227

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 51x261
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,489 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 240-003-104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,227

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: 814-366-1740
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: 216 Hill Street, across from ball field.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.47
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswayo Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 240-003-104
  • Lot Dimensions: 51X261
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1227.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$127,650
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,250
-1.73%
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-66.48%
Original Mortgage
$125,288
Outstanding Balance
$125,288
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$10,854

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $127,650 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $125,288 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $127,650 -1.7% $86 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $129,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $617 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2025 $1,119 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2024 $1,055 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2023 $1,028 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2022 $964 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2021 $964 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2020 $958 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2019 $980 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2018 $964 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2017 -- $12,050 $600 $11,450
2016 $932 $12,050 $600 $11,450
2015 -- $12,050 $600 $11,450
2012 -- $12,050 $600 $11,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1661707

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 240-003-104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.