216 Lightning Bug Ln Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $612,609 - $637,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,446
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Lightning Bug Ln, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $626,902, approximately $256 per square foot. 216 Lightning Bug Ln is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Ranger Elementary/Middle School and Hiwassee Dam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2019
Sold by
Mann Mary L
Bought by
Mann Mary L and Mary L Mann Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2019
Sold by
Ashley Robert Bruce and Ashley Lois Ann
Bought by
Mann Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$327,750
Outstanding Balance
$286,982
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$339,920
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2011
Sold by
Gabriel Brian D and Gabriel Barbara J
Bought by
Ashley Bruce and Ashley Lois
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2006
Sold by
Stiles Ricky Joe and Stiles Wanda E
Bought by
Gabriel Brian D and Gabriel Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$241,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2005
Sold by
Stiles Sterlon and Stiles Ruby
Bought by
Stiles Ricky Joe and Stiles Wanda E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mann Mary L | -- | None Available | |
| Mann Mary L | $345,000 | None Available | |
| Ashley Bruce | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Gabriel Brian D | $321,000 | -- | |
| Stiles Ricky Joe | $267,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mann Mary L | $327,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Gabriel Brian D | $241,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,567 | $377,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $26 | $377,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,557 | $377,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,557 | $377,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,957 | $344,040 | $83,440 | $260,600 |
| 2020 | $1,819 | $344,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,702 | $284,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,660 | $284,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,660 | $284,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,660 | $284,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,678 | $284,020 | $84,040 | $199,980 |
| 2012 | -- | $287,270 | $87,290 | $199,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map