NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $590,600

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,385 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of January 2021

Quietly situated within the pulse of city life, enjoy the luxury of this stunning 3 story townhome by Pelican Builders. Beautiful corner unit with a terrific gated outdoor garden patio, sitting, or pet area. Scenic neighborhood views from each window. The 2 -car Garage is really oversized. The main living room has beautiful hardwoods (throughout), open floorplan, high ceilings, fireplace, and plantation shutters. One bedroom on first floor and primary and secondary bedrooms on third floor also have hardwood flooring. This complex (Bancroft Square) has controlled access and all underground power lines. Conveniently located close to the Galleria, Highland Village and a blink away from River Oaks District--very well located! Refrigerator, washer and dryer INCLUDED. Guest parking within the community INCLUDED. Water and trash See the 3-D tour and short video and schedule a tour today.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lance Rosmarin

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0414910 Listed on: 01/18/2021

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Co-Listed By

David Young

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0498694

Last Renter's Agent

Sommer Pool

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty License #0575793

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,385 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • School At St George Place Elementary School
  • Lanier Middle School
  • Lamar High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/15/21
  • Long Term Lease

Community Details

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1,860 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2021-01-15

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0427
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CMTX01
  • Co List Office Phone: 832-899-4788
  • Subdivision Name: Bancroft Square
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Radiant Attic Barrier
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium,Townhouse
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:$300
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:121-281-001-0001
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Separate Shower, Vanity, Ceiling Fan(s), Living/Dining Room
  • Living Area: 2385.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Living Room, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Controlled Entrance, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Gate, Controlled Access

Schools

  • Elementary School: SCHOOL AT ST GEORGE PLACE
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: LANIER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2014
Sold by
Berilgen Bulent A and Berilgen Marie P
Bought by
Guo Ning and Tang Karen
Current Estimated Value
$590,600

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Sold by
Vincent Paul D
Bought by
Berilgen Dulent A and Berilgen Marie P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
Bancroft Partners Lp
Bought by
Vincent Paul D

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
5.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Guo Ning -- First American Title
Berilgen Dulent A -- First American Title
Vincent Paul D -- Chicago Title Tanglewood
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vincent Paul D $322,700
Closed Vincent Paul D $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Rent $3,200 0.0% --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 Rented $3,200 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,158 $601,099 $192,510 $408,589
2024 $8,158 $538,311 $192,510 $345,801
2023 $8,158 $634,194 $192,510 $441,684
2022 $11,846 $538,000 $179,676 $358,324
2021 $11,842 $508,100 $149,730 $358,370
2020 $12,307 $508,241 $149,730 $358,511
2019 $12,905 $510,000 $149,730 $360,270
2018 $9,344 $474,131 $149,730 $324,401
2017 $11,989 $474,131 $149,730 $324,401
2016 $11,989 $474,131 $149,730 $324,401
2015 -- $561,058 $149,730 $411,328
2014 -- $503,623 $139,035 $364,588

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 36562139

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1212810010001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.