2161 E Jackson St Springfield, IL 62703
Estimated Value: $51,326 - $57,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
6,142
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2161 E Jackson St, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $54,832. 2161 E Jackson St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Matheny-Withrow Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and Lanphier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2024
Sold by
Sangamon County
Bought by
Watson Alexander
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2024
Sold by
Sangamon County
Bought by
Sangamon County
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Rodney Myles
Bought by
Watson Alexander
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2017
Sold by
Anthony Buchanan
Bought by
Myles Rodney
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watson Alexander | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sangamon County | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Watson Alexander | -- | -- | |
| Myles Rodney | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $712 | $8,474 | $1,559 | $6,915 |
| 2023 | $684 | $7,740 | $1,424 | $6,316 |
| 2022 | $658 | $7,342 | $1,351 | $5,991 |
| 2021 | $636 | $7,067 | $1,300 | $5,767 |
| 2020 | $624 | $7,078 | $1,302 | $5,776 |
| 2019 | $612 | $7,053 | $1,297 | $5,756 |
| 2018 | $310 | $8,377 | $1,292 | $7,085 |
| 2017 | $307 | $8,268 | $1,275 | $6,993 |
| 2016 | $538 | $12,454 | $1,255 | $11,199 |
| 2015 | $527 | $12,305 | $1,240 | $11,065 |
| 2014 | $516 | $12,226 | $1,232 | $10,994 |
| 2013 | $504 | $12,226 | $1,232 | $10,994 |
Source: Public Records
Map