2169 E Winds Ave Morganton, NC 28655
Estimated payment $2,765/month
Highlights
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Skylights
- Patio
- Heritage Middle School Rated A-
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Beautifully set on nearly an acre, this 4 BR/3.5 BA home combines comfort, functionality, and timeless style. The inviting main floor features a spacious primary suite with private bath, multiple closets, and convenient laundry just steps away. A formal dining room and a bright breakfast nook provide multiple options for gathering and meals, while the galley kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space and easy flow for everyday living. The living room is warm and welcoming with a fireplace and gas logs, perfect for cozy evenings. Upstairs, 2 bedrooms share a Jack and Jill bathroom, while an additional bedroom and bath and versatile bonus room provide flexibility for a home office, playroom, or media space. Ample storage is available throughout the home, including closets, attic access, and a pull-down in the attached two-car garage. The outdoors offers endless possibilities with a patio outback for entertainment or relaxing while mature trees and landscaping add to the home’s curb appeal.
Listing Agent
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Foothills Brokerage Email: Christina.Holden@BetterFoothills.com License #247505 Listed on: 08/16/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1991
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Patio
- 38,333 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- Property has a Home Owners Association
- Voluntary home owners association
- East Winds Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2713881277
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,106 | $307,521 | $33,168 | $274,353 |
| 2024 | $2,118 | $307,521 | $33,168 | $274,353 |
| 2023 | $2,118 | $307,521 | $33,168 | $274,353 |
| 2022 | $1,943 | $240,802 | $33,168 | $207,634 |
| 2021 | $1,937 | $240,802 | $33,168 | $207,634 |
| 2020 | $1,933 | $240,802 | $33,168 | $207,634 |
| 2019 | $1,933 | $240,802 | $33,168 | $207,634 |
| 2018 | $1,841 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
| 2017 | $1,839 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
| 2016 | $1,800 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
| 2015 | $1,797 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
| 2014 | $1,795 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
| 2013 | $1,795 | $228,861 | $33,168 | $195,693 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $485,000 | -1.0% | $202 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | Price Changed | $490,000 | 0.0% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | For Sale | $490,000 | -1.0% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Off Market | $495,000 | -- | -- | |
| 10/28/2025 10/28/25 | Price Changed | $495,000 | -0.8% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -3.1% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -1.9% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2025 08/16/25 | For Sale | $525,000 | +170.6% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2013 08/01/13 | Sold | $194,000 | 0.0% | $81 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/26/2013 06/26/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2013 05/20/13 | For Sale | $194,000 | -- | $81 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $194,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $144,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4291985
APN: 46128
- 2881 Highline Ave
- 2290 U S 70
- 1919 Highway 70 E
- 103 New Orleans Blvd
- 2501 US 70 E
- 3195 Westview St
- 0 Buford Dr
- 2715 Moose Lodge St
- 2269 Drexel Heights St
- 976 Amherst Rd
- 102 Bayern Crest Unit 6
- 0 Amherst Rd Unit Lot 1
- 0 Amherst Rd
- 2949 Woodwind Dr
- 2912 Woodstream Dr
- 00 Amherst Rd Unit Lot 2
- 303 Constitution Dr
- 945 Summers Rd
- 606 Park Ave
- 217 Abee St
- 504 Bethel Rd
- 115 E Parker Rd
- 109 Club Dr
- 101 Park Place Ave
- 204 State Rd
- 305 E Concord St
- 107 White St Unit B
- 107B White St
- 305 E Union St
- 510 College St Unit 120
- 142 Patrick Murphy Dr
- 100 W Union St
- 100 W Union St Unit Cornwell Building
- 401 Lenoir Rd
- 106 S Anderson St Unit B102
- 106 S Anderson St Unit A201
- 428 N Green St
- 410 Burkemont Ave Unit C
- 712 Dixie Ave NW
- 109 Rhyne St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.