NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $971,183 - $1,106,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,060 Sq Ft
$973/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of February 2023

This 2 story condo is in the quiet Presidential Heights community. Just remodeled kitchen with quartz counters and white cabinets. Luxury Vinyl floors throughout. 1-Car Attached Garage. Washer, Dryer, and Refrigerator are included. The 2 bedrooms are upstairs with full upgraded tile bathroom. Downstairs there is a 1/2 bathroom. Front and Rear Enclosed Patios. Upstairs Balcony off bedroom with great Sunset Views and peek-a-boo Ocean Views. Nicely landscaped grounds with 9 community pools. Adjacent to San Clemente Municipal Golf Course and close to all the famous beaches San Clemente is known for. And of course the weather is great year round!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Steve Conrad

Conrad Realtors Inc License #01297404 Listed on: 01/26/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Steve Conrad

Conrad Realtors Inc License #01297404 Listed on: 01/26/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,199 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 22x54
  • No Units Located Below
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,500
  • Rent includes association dues, pool, water
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 2/1/23
  • Tax Lot 0.03
  • Tax Tract Number 7689
  • Assessor Parcel Number 69014157

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,199 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2023-02-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 3500
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Total Move In Costs: 6600.00

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Freestanding electric range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer and Dryer
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: President Heights I (PH)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 69014157
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1060.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Storage, Tile Counters
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above, No One Below
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Area, In Kitchen, In Living Room, Separated
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.92
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Living Room

• Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Golf, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size: 22x54
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1199.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0275

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 1199.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Association Dues, Pool, Water

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 0.03
  • Tax Model: B
  • Tax Tract Number: 7689

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2016
Sold by
Benton Dwight James
Bought by
The Dwight James Benton Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,031,046

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2012
Closed on
Feb 1, 2012
Sold Price
$1,700

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Benton Dwight James
Bought by
Benton Dwight James

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Outstanding Balance
$115,519
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$915,527

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2002
Sold by
Mcgonagle Brenda Divine
Bought by
Benton Dwight James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,900
Interest Rate
6.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2002
Sold by
Benton Marianne
Bought by
Benton Dwight James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,900
Interest Rate
6.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Mcgonagle Peter
Bought by
Mcgonagle Brenda Divine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2000
Sold by
Benge Thomas H and Benge Elana J
Bought by
Mcgonagle Brenda Divine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1998
Sold by
May Charles H V
Bought by
Benge Thomas H and Benge Elana J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,450
Interest Rate
7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Michael Parsons and Michael Britt
Bought by
May Charles H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,460
Interest Rate
7.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Dwight James Benton Living Trust -- None Available
Benton Dwight James -- Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Benton Dwight James -- Ticor Title
Benton Dwight James -- California Title Company
Benton Dwight James $285,000 Chicago Title Co
Benton Dwight James -- Chicago Title Co
Mcgonagle Brenda Divine -- Chicago Title Co
Mcgonagle Brenda Divine $180,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Benge Thomas H $134,500 Orange Coast Title
May Charles H $116,000 Guardian Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benton Dwight James $227,000
Closed Benton Dwight James $227,900
Previous Owner Mcgonagle Brenda Divine $144,000
Previous Owner Benge Thomas H $130,450
Previous Owner May Charles H $115,460
Closed Mcgonagle Brenda Divine $18,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Under Contract -- -- --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 For Rent $3,100 +26.5% --
12/11/2018 12/11/18 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
11/01/2018 11/01/18 Under Contract -- -- --
10/31/2018 10/31/18 For Rent $2,450 +4.3% --
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
12/16/2016 12/16/16 For Rent $2,350 +38.2% --
12/20/2012 12/20/12 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
12/13/2012 12/13/12 Under Contract -- -- --
11/07/2012 11/07/12 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Rented $1,700 -8.1% --
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Under Contract -- -- --
02/18/2012 02/18/12 For Rent $1,850 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,114 $412,618 $322,871 $89,747
2024 $4,114 $404,528 $316,540 $87,988
2023 $4,027 $396,597 $310,334 $86,263
2022 $3,951 $388,821 $304,249 $84,572
2021 $3,874 $381,198 $298,284 $82,914
2020 $3,836 $377,290 $295,226 $82,064
2019 $3,761 $369,893 $289,438 $80,455
2018 $3,689 $362,641 $283,763 $78,878
2017 $3,616 $355,531 $278,199 $77,332
2016 $3,547 $348,560 $272,744 $75,816
2015 $3,494 $343,325 $268,647 $74,678
2014 $3,427 $336,600 $263,384 $73,216

MLS Number: OC23010888

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 690-141-57

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.