217 California St Fall River, MA 02723
Flint NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $457,436 - $508,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 217 California St, Fall River, MA 02723 and is currently estimated at $492,109, approximately $234 per square foot. 217 California St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Samuel Watson, Talbot Innovation School, and B M C Durfee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
Sold by
Arpa Michael A and Arpa Shannon J
Bought by
Arpa Shannon J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$386,650
Outstanding Balance
$381,508
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$110,601
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Motta Joseph
Bought by
Arpa Michael and Arpa Shannon J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Amaral Armenia and Amaral Jose V
Bought by
Motta Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 1997
Sold by
Amaral John and Amaral Diamantina
Bought by
Amaral Jose and Amaral Armenia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 1992
Sold by
Pacheco Ronald
Bought by
Amaral Jose and Amaral Diamantina
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arpa Shannon J | -- | None Available | |
| Arpa Shannon | -- | None Available | |
| Arpa Michael | $265,000 | -- | |
| Arpa Michael A | $265,000 | -- | |
| Motta Joseph | $230,000 | -- | |
| Motta Joseph | $230,000 | -- | |
| Amaral Jose | $136,000 | -- | |
| Amaral Jose | $100,000 | -- | |
| Pacheco Ronald | $38,000 | -- | |
| Arpa Michael A | $265,000 | -- | |
| Motta Joseph | $230,000 | -- | |
| Pacheco Ronald A | $38,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arpa Shannon | $386,650 | |
| Closed | Arpa Shannon J | $386,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Arpa Michael A | $265,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,202 | $367,000 | $118,100 | $248,900 |
| 2024 | $3,858 | $335,800 | $115,800 | $220,000 |
| 2023 | $3,599 | $293,300 | $104,300 | $189,000 |
| 2022 | $3,283 | $259,600 | $98,400 | $161,200 |
| 2021 | $3,283 | $237,400 | $94,000 | $143,400 |
| 2020 | $3,248 | $224,800 | $89,800 | $135,000 |
| 2019 | $3,336 | $228,800 | $93,800 | $135,000 |
| 2018 | $3,253 | $222,500 | $94,500 | $128,000 |
| 2017 | $3,051 | $217,900 | $94,500 | $123,400 |
| 2016 | $2,811 | $206,200 | $97,400 | $108,800 |
| 2015 | $2,736 | $209,200 | $97,400 | $111,800 |
| 2014 | $2,632 | $209,200 | $97,400 | $111,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map