$159,000
PENDING

217 E Bergey St Wadsworth, OH 44281

Estimated payment $1,059/month

Total Views 1,768
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,132 Sq Ft
$140 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 217 E Bergey, 1-2 bed, 1 bath home located close to downtown and easy access to major highways. Located off E Bergey down a shared driveway sits this home quietly tucked away with a partially fenced yard next to a serene wooded area. The home includes many improvements including basement waterproofing, newly poured driveway and front porch, new doorway thresholds, LVT flooring on the first level and newer carpet on the stairs leading up to and on the second floor. There you will find an open bedroom, the first of the 2, which can easily be walled off and made private with 2 closets. Beyond is the second bedroom and full bathroom with a claw foot tub, new LVT floor and newer vanity. The quaint kitchen has newer LVT flooring, coffee bar and concrete countertops. The kitchen leads onto the new back deck and to the private backyard. This area is perfect for relaxing and enjoying the nature surrounding the home. A shed is off the deck offering plenty of storage in addition to access to the full walkout basement with new doors. Home Warranty offered for added security.

Listing Agent

Victoria Kelley

M. C. Real Estate Brokerage Email: vickie@mcrealestateohio.com, 330-608-2657 License #2017006108 Listed on: 04/30/2026

M. C. Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,521

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 6,525 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,132 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 040-20D-07-291

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,521

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

6,525 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: vickie@mcrealestateohio.com, 330-608-2657
  • ResoLotFeatures: Dead End, Secluded
  • Subdivision Name: Wadsworth
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1132.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Storage
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial
  • Acres: 0.1498
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, No Garage, Shared Driveway

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wadsworth CSD - 5207

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 040-20D-07-291
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2521.12

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $956 $25,220 $10,940 $14,280
2024 $956 $21,810 $10,940 $10,870
2023 $960 $21,810 $10,940 $10,870
2022 $963 $21,810 $10,940 $10,870
2021 $909 $17,440 $8,750 $8,690
2020 $801 $17,440 $8,750 $8,690
2019 $802 $17,440 $8,750 $8,690
2018 $508 $10,050 $430 $9,620
2017 $508 $10,050 $430 $9,620
2016 $516 $10,050 $430 $9,620
2015 $496 $9,210 $390 $8,820
2014 $504 $9,210 $390 $8,820
2013 $505 $9,210 $390 $8,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $159,000 +183.9% $140 / Sq Ft
12/06/2018 12/06/18 Sold $56,000 -6.5% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2018 10/18/18 For Sale $59,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $56,000 None Available
Deed $400,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $54,985 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5205695

MLS Now

APN: 040-20D-07-291

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.