NOT LISTED FOR SALE

217 E Forest Ave Shoreacres, TX 77571

Estimated Value: $268,574 - $333,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,180 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,056 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Remarkable 1 story home conveniently located just a short stroll away from Galveston Bay, Mirimar Park and fishing pier. Designed for entertaining with open concept kitchen and living room. Arched walkways and recessed lighting throughout. Island kitchen features granite counters and tile back splash. Updated master boasts tile shower, dual sink vanity and Jacuzzi tub. Once you see it you'll want to own it! Land to the right of house as you are facing it can be purchased for an additional price.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rene Sorola

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan License #0525976 Listed on: 05/19/2017

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Starks

Ashley Starks Realty Group License #0620497

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,253

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,253

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

7,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1791
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:058-046-004-0009
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Separate Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2180.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Utility Room

• Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: BAYSHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 35 - La Porte
  • High School: LA PORTE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: LA PORTE J H

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5253.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2017
Closed on
Jul 14, 2017
List Price
$249,900
Current Estimated Value
$287,894

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.08%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,266
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,628

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Riggs Robin N $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2017 07/14/17 Sold -- -- --
06/14/2017 06/14/17 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2017 05/19/17 For Sale $249,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,238 $278,560 $44,850 $233,710
2024 $6,238 $261,447 $37,050 $224,397
2023 $6,238 $316,864 $37,050 $279,814
2022 $0 $253,709 $37,050 $216,659
2021 $6,186 $215,779 $31,200 $184,579
2020 $5,922 $201,259 $33,150 $168,109
2019 $6,190 $200,020 $33,150 $166,870
2018 $0 $200,068 $13,650 $186,418
2017 $11,556 $200,068 $13,650 $186,418
2016 $5,253 $174,906 $13,650 $161,256
2015 $4,288 $174,906 $13,650 $161,256
2014 $4,288 $167,286 $13,650 $153,636
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 91037060

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0580460040009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.