NOT LISTED FOR SALE

217 George St Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $204,000 - $237,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,146 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2016

Last sale price $101,500 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,625 / mo

177 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of July 2016

This precious, well-kept home is perfect if you're just starting out or looking for something manageable. All the important amenities are included - all newer appliances remain including washer & dryer, newer roof, updated bathroom, new kitchen floor, hardwoods, workshop and gorgeous deck overlooking a private fenced backyard w/shed. A diamond not to be overlooked!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Pace

Listing by Dropped Members Listed on: 10/27/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Thoryk-O'Leary

Listing by Skinner & Assoc. Realty LLC License #30TH0754075

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x138
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,146 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-002-000-0008-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,538

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Rt 11 in the Village of N. Syracuse, take Chestnut St. to 1st right onto George St. Property is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shake Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-002-000-0008-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X138
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4538.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2015
Closed on
Jul 13, 2016
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$101,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-7.64%
Current Estimated Value
$217,831

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,331
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Bought by
Boyd Richard L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Kennedy Kimberly E
Bought by
Hollenbeck

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 1995
Sold by
Polzin Anthony J and Polzin Kelly A
Bought by
Wehinger Kimberly E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slate Matthew $101,500 Casey Sprock
Boyd Richard L $79,000 --
Hollenbeck $82,600 Danny Mevec
Wehinger Kimberly E $66,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2016 07/13/16 Sold $101,500 -7.6% $89 / Sq Ft
04/21/2016 04/21/16 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2015 10/27/15 For Sale $109,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,548 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2024 $5,518 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2023 $5,238 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2022 $5,257 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2021 $5,140 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2020 $4,992 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2019 $1,131 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2018 $4,790 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2017 $1,101 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2016 $3,937 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2015 -- $4,500 $400 $4,100
2014 -- $4,500 $400 $4,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S343661

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-002-000-0008-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.