217 Heather Ln Decatur, TX 76234
Estimated payment $3,407/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Granite Countertops
- Soaking Tub
About This Home
Welcome to refined Texas living on just over an acre in the desirable Highland Hills community. This impeccably maintained, single-story ranch home blends space, craftsmanship, and comfort in a setting that offers both privacy and convenience. From the moment you enter, rich hardwood floors and abundant natural light set the tone for a thoughtfully designed open floor plan. The expansive living area is anchored by a striking floor-to-ceiling stone, wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm focal point ideal for gatherings or quiet evenings at home. The heart of the home is the chef’s kitchen, featuring granite countertops, a generous island, custom cabinetry, and ample space for entertaining, all flowing seamlessly into the dining areas. The private primary suite offers a true retreat, complete with dual vanities, a soaking garden tub, separate shower, and a large walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, home office, or hobbies, while the dedicated media room is perfectly suited for movie nights or game days. Step outside to enjoy a covered patio overlooking the spacious one-acre lot, ideal for outdoor entertaining, future pool plans, or simply enjoying wide-open Texas skies. Additional highlights include a three-car side-entry garage with custom built-ins, a floored attic for exceptional storage, sprinkler system, security system, and energy-efficient features throughout. Located outside city limits yet minutes from Decatur amenities and highly regarded Decatur ISD, this home offers the rare combination of space, quality, and location. This is not just a house, it is a place to live, gather, and grow.
Listing Agent
SL Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 940-257-3875 License #0608838 Listed on: 01/10/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,405
Year Built
- Built in 2015
Lot Details
- 1.03 Acre Lot
HOA Fees
- $17 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
- Additional Parking
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,832 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Highland Hills Association
- Highland Hills Ph1 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 9 / 1
- Assessor Parcel Number 777340
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,960 | $525,871 | $77,475 | $448,396 |
| 2024 | $1,960 | $515,032 | $66,636 | $448,396 |
| 2023 | $5,844 | $483,761 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $6,748 | $439,783 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,409 | $399,800 | $51,470 | $348,330 |
| 2020 | $6,116 | $379,060 | $51,470 | $327,590 |
| 2019 | $5,999 | $349,130 | $51,470 | $297,660 |
| 2018 | $6,006 | $338,360 | $46,310 | $292,050 |
| 2017 | $5,504 | $310,070 | $30,990 | $279,080 |
| 2016 | $2,861 | $318,980 | $30,990 | $287,990 |
| 2015 | -- | $13,250 | $13,250 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,250 | $13,250 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | Price Changed | $535,000 | -1.8% | $189 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $545,000 | -3.5% | $192 / Sq Ft |
| 01/10/2026 01/10/26 | For Sale | $565,000 | -- | $200 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $175,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $335,805 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $286,253 | FHA |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21150612
APN: R0910010900
- 282 Heather Ln
- 108 High Meadows Ct
- 122 Highland Hills Blvd
- 118 High Ridge Ct
- 113 Heather Ln
- 142 High Ridge Ct
- 108 Blackstar Ln
- 353 County Road 2510
- 415 Star Shell Rd
- 1930 County Road 2513
- 1960 County Road 2513
- TBD N Rd
- 13630 N County Line Rd
- 19611 N County Line Rd
- 189 Nautilus Ct
- 000 County Road 4511
- 102 Country Road 4511
- 123 Cr-2610
- 1950 County Road 2513
- 8409 Fort Benton Dr
- 8012 White Sulphur Rd
- 8409 Fort Benton Dr
- 8421 Fort Benton Dr
- 8425 Fort Benton Dr
- 8416 Fort Benton Dr
- 8424 Fort Benton Dr
- 8432 Fort Benton Dr
- 8317 Columbia Falls Rd
- 14004 Golden Valley Rd