217 Hemlock St Brooklyn, NY 11208
Cypress Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $900,000 - $1,040,083
8
Beds
3
Baths
3,120
Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 217 Hemlock St, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and is currently estimated at $979,771, approximately $314 per square foot. 217 Hemlock St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 7 - Abraham Lincoln, Is 171 Abraham Lincoln, and Cypress Hills Ascend Charter Lower School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2013
Sold by
Brown Orvin and Edwards Tamara
Bought by
Edwards Tamara
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2003
Sold by
Edwards Tamara
Bought by
Brown Orvin and Edwards Tamara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2000
Sold by
Angelelli Anne M
Bought by
Edwards Tamara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Lomonaco Rose
Bought by
Angelelli Anne M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards Tamara | -- | -- | |
| Edwards Tamara | -- | -- | |
| Brown Orvin | -- | -- | |
| Brown Orvin | -- | -- | |
| Edwards Tamara | $210,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Angelelli Anne M | -- | -- | |
| Angelelli Anne M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brown Orvin | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Angelelli Anne M | $26,345 | |
| Previous Owner | Edwards Tamara | $199,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,890 | $62,640 | $15,660 | $46,980 |
| 2025 | $5,836 | $66,480 | $15,660 | $50,820 |
| 2024 | $5,836 | $52,500 | $15,660 | $36,840 |
| 2023 | $5,551 | $58,020 | $15,660 | $42,360 |
| 2022 | $5,127 | $57,600 | $15,660 | $41,940 |
| 2021 | $5,096 | $54,960 | $15,660 | $39,300 |
| 2020 | $2,532 | $45,960 | $15,660 | $30,300 |
| 2019 | $5,016 | $43,500 | $15,660 | $27,840 |
| 2018 | $4,583 | $23,943 | $7,208 | $16,735 |
| 2017 | $4,308 | $22,602 | $8,739 | $13,863 |
| 2016 | $3,958 | $21,349 | $10,058 | $11,291 |
| 2015 | $2,352 | $21,349 | $10,440 | $10,909 |
| 2014 | $2,352 | $21,150 | $12,074 | $9,076 |
Source: Public Records
Map