217 N Chestnut St Aurora, IL 60506
Near West Galena NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $209,000 - $244,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 217 N Chestnut St, Aurora, IL 60506 and is currently estimated at $230,487, approximately $205 per square foot. 217 N Chestnut St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Greenman Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and West Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Marston Kathryn and Marston Lasota Kathryn O
Bought by
Marston Lasota Kathryn O and Lasota David C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$26,841
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,646
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
Garcia Martin and Millan Amanda
Bought by
Marston Kathryn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,100
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2003
Sold by
Millan Amanda and Garcia Fernanda
Bought by
Millan Amanda and Garcia Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,500
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2001
Sold by
Millan Amanda and Garcia Fernanda
Bought by
Millan Amanda and Garcia Fernanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1999
Sold by
Bright Doris
Bought by
Millan Amanda and Garcia Fernanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,856
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marston Lasota Kathryn O | -- | First American Title | |
| Marston Kathryn | $129,000 | Multiple | |
| Millan Amanda | -- | Multiple | |
| Millan Amanda | -- | Law Title Insurance Co Inc | |
| Millan Amanda | $79,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marston Lasota Kathryn O | $108,000 | |
| Closed | Marston Kathryn | $116,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Millan Amanda | $105,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Millan Amanda | $111,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Millan Amanda | $78,856 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,154 | $47,828 | $5,726 | $42,102 |
| 2023 | $2,975 | $42,734 | $5,116 | $37,618 |
| 2022 | $2,920 | $38,991 | $4,668 | $34,323 |
| 2021 | $2,768 | $36,301 | $4,346 | $31,955 |
| 2020 | $2,595 | $33,718 | $4,037 | $29,681 |
| 2019 | $2,468 | $31,240 | $3,740 | $27,500 |
| 2018 | $2,149 | $27,527 | $3,459 | $24,068 |
| 2017 | $1,903 | $24,493 | $3,187 | $21,306 |
| 2016 | $1,685 | $21,694 | $2,732 | $18,962 |
| 2015 | -- | $21,512 | $2,349 | $19,163 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,906 | $2,159 | $17,747 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,013 | $2,063 | $19,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map