217 Walcott Way Cary, NC 27519
Preston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,302,000 - $1,528,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,380
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 217 Walcott Way, Cary, NC 27519 and is currently estimated at $1,369,080, approximately $312 per square foot. 217 Walcott Way is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Green Hope Elementary, Davis Drive Middle, and Green Hope High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2015
Sold by
Kamo Garima and Eaton Garima
Bought by
Narasimhan Ravi and Narasimhan Subha
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2000
Sold by
Eaton Garima and Kamo Garima
Bought by
Kamo Ramnik and Kamo Garima
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1999
Sold by
Krol Joseph A and Krol Barbara A
Bought by
Eaton Garima
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$337,500
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1998
Sold by
John Wieland Homes Of North Carolina Inc
Bought by
Krol Joseph A and Krol Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,250
Interest Rate
6.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narasimhan Ravi | $62,500 | None Available | |
| Kamo Ramnik | -- | -- | |
| Eaton Garima | $375,000 | -- | |
| Krol Joseph A | $372,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Eaton Garima | $337,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Krol Joseph A | $297,250 | |
| Closed | Krol Joseph A | $37,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,370 | $1,207,574 | $325,000 | $882,574 |
| 2024 | $10,146 | $1,207,574 | $325,000 | $882,574 |
| 2023 | $8,447 | $841,066 | $183,000 | $658,066 |
| 2022 | $8,132 | $841,066 | $183,000 | $658,066 |
| 2021 | $7,968 | $841,066 | $183,000 | $658,066 |
| 2020 | $8,010 | $841,066 | $183,000 | $658,066 |
| 2019 | $7,630 | $710,720 | $168,000 | $542,720 |
| 2018 | $7,156 | $671,696 | $168,000 | $503,696 |
| 2017 | $6,337 | $654,576 | $168,000 | $486,576 |
| 2016 | $6,242 | $654,576 | $168,000 | $486,576 |
| 2015 | -- | $611,815 | $152,000 | $459,815 |
| 2014 | -- | $611,815 | $152,000 | $459,815 |
Source: Public Records
Map