NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,753,000 - $2,595,720

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,000 Sq Ft
$561/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2012

Last sale price $1,125,000 $281 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,445 / mo

692 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • West Villages Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of July 2012

Very special offering on Mystic Lake with sandy beach and dock. The original Wheeler house has undergone a complete transformation into a fabulous spacious Cape with a plantation porch and a 3 car attached garage. Gorgeous lakeviews abound from almost every room on all 3 levels. A large welcoming foyer opens to a fireplaced library and a stunning great room, a large dining area, and is also open to a beautiful gourmet kitchen with black granite breakfast bar, six burner gas stove, subway tile, and a 7x7 pantry with the same cabinetry. A gorgeous first floor master with the ultimate bath done in carreira marble. There are two separate 2nd level guest areas and an expansive lower walkout level with a large fireplace, teak wet bar and a series of French doors to a spacious patio. Buyers are encouraged to verify all tax and dimensional info.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Gill

Sotheby's International Realty License #137589 Listed on: 08/06/2010

Last Buyer's Agent

Frank DeStefano

Kinlin Grover BK Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,094

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 082022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,094

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Finished, Interior Entry, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.29
  • Road Frontage Type: Dead End Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Route 149 to rotary, head west on Race Lane, left on Wheeler Road
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer - Electric, Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Balcony, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: First Floor
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 121
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Granite,Flooring: Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 285
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Bedroom 4, Closet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 272
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 16
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Upgraded Cabinets, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry
  • Room Living Room Area: 294
  • Living Room Features: Fireplace, Living Room, Built-in Features
  • Room Kitchen Area: 176
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 368
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Major Highway, Gentle Sloping, Views, Cleared, Wooded
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: Fresh, Salt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, First Floor
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56192
  • Parcel #: 082022
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1972

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8094
  • Tax Book Number: 19189

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2024
Sold by
Thalheimer Ronald M and Thalheimer Julie F
Bought by
Thalheimer Rt and Thalheimer
Current Estimated Value
$2,242,430

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2010
Closed on
Jul 20, 2012
List Price
$1,495,000
Sold Price
$1,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$370,000
-24.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$825,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2004
Sold by
Pita Denise and Pita Paul F
Bought by
Thut Carl and Thut Kathleen C

Thalheimer Rt -- None Available
Thalheimer Ronald $1,125,000 --
Thalheimer Ronald $1,125,000 --
Thut Carl $1,125,000 --
Thut Carl C $1,125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thalheimer Ronald $825,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2012 07/20/12 Sold $1,125,000 -24.7% $281 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2010 08/06/10 For Sale $1,495,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,831 $2,204,100 $721,900 $1,482,200
2024 $14,819 $1,897,400 $550,400 $1,347,000
2023 $15,509 $1,859,600 $649,500 $1,210,100
2022 $13,668 $1,417,800 $368,700 $1,049,100
2021 $13,722 $1,308,100 $393,200 $914,900
2020 $14,359 $1,310,100 $418,900 $891,200
2019 $13,569 $1,202,900 $392,700 $810,200
2018 $3,475 $1,180,800 $454,700 $726,100
2017 $12,073 $1,122,000 $454,700 $667,300
2016 $12,233 $1,122,300 $455,000 $667,300
2015 $12,130 $1,118,000 $436,500 $681,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21007877

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: CENT-000082-000000-000022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.