$30,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
Last list price

2170 Hillside Dr May, TX 76857

0.43 Acre
$69,767 Price per Acre
18,731 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

4 on Market

About This Lot

As of May 2026

Enjoy lake-area living right away on this 0.43-acre corner lot with an impressive 294 feet of asphalt road frontage. Previously used as a recreational retreat, this property is already set up for comfort and convenience, featuring a metal carport, RV, and a barn-style shed, perfect for weekend getaways or extended stays. Utilities are in place with water, electricity, and a septic tank already connected, so you can start enjoying it immediately. The property also offers flexibility for building a house or bringing a manufactured home, making it a great long-term investment as well. The land is level and usable, with mature trees providing shade and a sense of privacy, creating a peaceful outdoor setting. Located in Tamarack Mountain, property owners enjoy access to a private pool, playground, boat ramp, and community dock, all just minutes away. A rare opportunity to own a well-equipped property in a quiet, amenity-rich lake community, ready for you to enjoy from day one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Camila Cagle

Ann Jones Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 325-646-1500 License #0803298 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Camila Cagle

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $183

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 157x137x152x98
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Many Trees
  • 2 Lots in the community
  • Zoning described as Outside city limits.

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Converted Barn or Barndominium

Schools

  • May Elementary And Middle School
  • May High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 480
  • Assessor Parcel Number 000000046298

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$183

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Wayne and Jeanette Pettigrew
  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Improved Land
  • Architectural Style: Barndominium
  • Water Body Name: Brownwood
  • Attribution Contact: 325-646-1500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: AJONES1M
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48049:000000046298
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Exterior Features

  • Community Features: Boat Facilities, Dock, Fishing, Lake, Playground, Park, Pool
  • Fencing: None
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Trash
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Tamarack Homeowner's Association

Association/Amenities

  • DevelopmentStatus: Site Plan Approved, Streets Installed

Schools

  • Elementary School: May
  • High School: May
  • Junior High Dist: May ISD

Lot Info

  • PossibleUse: Manufactured Home, Mobile Home, Residential, Recreational, Single Family
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Many Trees, Subdivision
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 157x137x152x98
  • Parcel Number: 000000046298
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8
  • Zoning Description: Outside city limits.
  • Present Use: Recreational

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2009
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Lots: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 480
  • Tax Annual Amount: 183.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: May

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $30,000 -- --
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $195 $21,010 $16,880 $4,130
2024 $2 $13,340 $9,380 $3,960
2023 $165 $13,670 $9,380 $4,290
2022 $162 $11,600 $7,310 $4,290
2021 $182 $10,480 $6,190 $4,290
2020 $161 $8,830 $4,200 $4,630
2019 $169 $8,830 $4,200 $4,630
2018 $159 $8,230 $4,200 $4,030
2017 $157 $8,230 $4,200 $4,030
2016 $157 $8,230 $4,200 $4,030
2015 -- $8,230 $4,200 $4,030
2014 -- $8,230 $4,200 $4,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21239572

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 46298

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.