21728 Fairground Rd Hempstead, TX 77445
Estimated payment $3,458/month
Highlights
- Interior Lot
- Security Gate
- Fenced
About This Lot
Discover the potential of this remarkable 5-acre unrestricted property in Hempstead, perfectly suited for both commercial ventures and residential development. Ideally positioned near Highway 290, the estate offers easy access and a wide main entrance capable of accommodating heavy-duty vehicles. The land features reinforced areas for equipment parking and a versatile horse stable that can be transformed into additional storage or workspace. Essential utilities are in place, including electrical hookups, a water well, septic system, and two mailboxes, providing convenience for any project. The existing manufactured home will be removed by the seller, Don’t miss this rare opportunity to create your ideal home or business—schedule your private tour today!
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,059 | $358,720 | $337,500 | $21,220 |
| 2024 | $3,059 | $359,090 | $337,500 | $21,590 |
| 2023 | $3,059 | $332,950 | $325,000 | $7,950 |
| 2022 | $2,716 | $214,230 | $205,000 | $9,230 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $600,000 | -7.7% | -- |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $650,000 | -4.4% | -- |
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | For Sale | $680,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 42175182
APN: 5746
- 22349 Fm359
- 22349 Farm To Market 359
- 22272 Farm To Market 359
- 47628 Business U S 290
- 22606 Fm 359 Rd
- 46658 Highway 290 Bus
- 46658 Hwy 290 Business
- 13403 Farm To Market 359
- 14827 Farm To Market 359
- 15140 Farm To Market 359
- 13380 Farm To Market 359
- 14777 Farm To Market 359
- 14616 Farm To Market 359
- 20573 Fontenot Ln
- 48600 Highway 290 Bus
- 733 Pine Ave
- 38604 Farm To Market 3346
- 38604 Fm 3346 Rd
- 45814 U S 290 Business
- 45814 Hwy 290 Bus
- 1944 Hillcroft
- 1547 Greenfield Rd
- 23213 High Point St
- 23367 High Point St
- 23381 High Pt St
- 23397 High Pt St
- 23226 High Pt St
- 23312 High Pt St
- 23437 High Pt St
- 23449 High Pt St
- 23451 High Pt St
- 23310 High Point St
- 23326 High Point St
- 23338 High Pt St
- 23396 High Pt St
- 23257 Richards Rd
- 23241 Richards Rd
- 23470 High Pt St
- 23327 Richards Rd
- 23104 Richards Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.