2178 Briar Patch Rd Philippi, WV 26416
Estimated Value: $239,000 - $330,541
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,070
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2178 Briar Patch Rd, Philippi, WV 26416 and is currently estimated at $284,771, approximately $137 per square foot. 2178 Briar Patch Rd is a home with nearby schools including Philip Barbour High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
Sold by
Wesley Jones
Bought by
Jones Philip and Jones Kaitlin C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Philip | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $738 | $131,880 | $21,360 | $110,520 |
| 2024 | $694 | $126,720 | $23,520 | $103,200 |
| 2023 | $666 | $122,460 | $21,360 | $101,100 |
| 2022 | $627 | $112,380 | $21,360 | $91,020 |
| 2021 | $542 | $99,780 | $14,220 | $85,560 |
| 2020 | $542 | $99,780 | $14,220 | $85,560 |
| 2019 | $536 | $99,000 | $14,220 | $84,780 |
| 2018 | $536 | $99,000 | $14,220 | $84,780 |
| 2017 | $522 | $96,840 | $11,820 | $85,020 |
| 2016 | $547 | $100,620 | $15,600 | $85,020 |
| 2015 | $505 | $95,580 | $10,380 | $85,200 |
| 2014 | $325 | $69,300 | $5,040 | $64,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map