NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21781 E Rosa Rd Queen Creek, AZ 85142

Estimated Value: $640,000 - $719,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
4,481 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2021

Last sale price $575,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,944 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Corner Lot
  • Faith Mather Sossaman Elementary School Rated A
  • Bonus Room
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of November 2021

RARE BASEMENT HOME. LOCATED NEXT TO SPACIOUS PARK! LARGE 5 BEDROOMS PLUS DEN, THEATER ROOM AND WET BAR. THE MASTER, 2 BEDROOMS, DEN AND LAUNDRY ARE ALL ON MAIN FLOOR. TWO BEDROOMS AND LOTS OF EXTRA STORAGE WITH HUGE! SPACIOUS BASEMENT AND THEATER ROOM DOWNSTAIRS! UPGRADED KITCHEN WITH DARK MAPLE CABINETS AND SLAB GRANITE. CENTRAL VAC. . $550 PLATINUM HOME WARRANY INCLUDED

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Chatterton

Valley Executives Real Estate License #SA579193000 Listed on: 10/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Farnsworth

AZ Key LLC License #BR517248000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,137

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 9,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $110 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 4,481 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family or Dining Combination
  • Media Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-64-172

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,137

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

9,100 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$110 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: CRIMSON AND OCOTILLO
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 110.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: CRISMON HEIGHTS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 128.31
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 4481.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Vicinity of an Airport
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, Three Common Walls, Ground Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Natural Gas, See Remarks
  • Laundry Features: None, Upstairs Laundry
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 110.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CRIMSON HEIGHTS HOA
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: CITY PROPERTY MGMT
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Quentin Elementary School
  • High School: Queen Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Queen Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Newell Barney Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9100.0
  • Parcel #: 304-64-172

Building Info

  • Builder Name: HIGHLAND

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4137.0
  • Tax Lot: 47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
Sold by
Lucas Scott R and Lucas Stacey
Bought by
Lucas Scott R
Current Estimated Value
$674,352

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$506,099
Outstanding Balance
$503,153
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$171,199

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2021
Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%
Original Mortgage
$546,250
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Barnette Lawrence R and Barnette Sarah J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,560
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2010
Sold by
Pugmire Mark D and Pugmire Laurel W
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,560
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Pugmire Mark D and Pugmire Laurel W
Bought by
Jacobs Chris

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2006
Sold by
Granite Capital Homes At Alta Mesa Llc
Bought by
Pugmire Mark D and Pugmire Laurel W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Highland Ranch Construction Co Llc
Bought by
Quail Hollow Owners Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lucas Scott R -- Servicelink
Lucas Scott R $575,000 Premier Title Agency
Barnette Lawrence R $217,500 Guaranty Title Agency
Federal National Mortgage Association $374,596 First American Title
Jacobs Chris $525,000 The Talon Group
Pugmire Mark D $444,685 The Talon Group Tempe Supers
Granite Capital Homes At Alta Mesa Llc $246,832 The Talon Group Tempe Supers
Highland Home Construction Co Llc -- The Talon Group Tempe Supers
Quail Hollow Owners Llc $16,250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lucas Scott R $506,099
Previous Owner Lucas Scott R $546,250
Previous Owner Barnette Lawrence R $213,560
Previous Owner Jacobs Chris $520,000
Previous Owner Highland Home Construction Co Llc $355,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Sold $575,000 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Price Changed $575,000 -4.2% $128 / Sq Ft
10/08/2021 10/08/21 For Sale $600,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,853 $30,007 -- --
2024 $3,360 $28,579 -- --
2023 $3,360 $48,300 $9,660 $38,640
2022 $3,499 $38,120 $7,620 $30,500
2021 $4,137 $36,070 $7,210 $28,860
2020 $3,814 $34,050 $6,810 $27,240
2019 $3,566 $29,820 $5,960 $23,860
2018 $3,448 $29,210 $5,840 $23,370
2017 $3,544 $26,570 $5,310 $21,260
2016 $3,128 $27,480 $5,490 $21,990
2015 $2,866 $26,270 $5,250 $21,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6304937

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-64-172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.