$165,000

218 3rd Ave Saint Albans, WV 25177

Estimated payment $929/month

Total Views 3,475
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$122 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 3-minute walk to Crawford Field

About This Home

Investment Opportunity! Great location next to Tim Hortons & State Farm. House is 1.5 story with 3 bedrooms and main and loft upstairs. 1352 sq ft, Being Sold "As Is". Location, location, location! Bus stop on 2nd Avenue. Zoned H-1. Apply to city for special use permit for residential status. Commercial conventional or cash offers. Banks view this property as commercial for loans. Great for hair salon or retail store. Occupied, currently turn key restaurant, catering service and 1.5 bath.

Listing Agent

Drema Davis

Old Colony License #0020927 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $587

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-0001-0155-0000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$587

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: Saint Albans to 3rd Avenue (next to Tim Horton's & CVS).
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1352.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage, Heated Garage

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 17-0001-0155-0000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 587.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $588 $35,940 $6,120 $29,820
2024 $588 $35,940 $6,120 $29,820
2023 $556 $34,020 $6,120 $27,900
2022 $198 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2021 $198 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2020 $198 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2019 $198 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2018 $181 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2017 $181 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2016 $181 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2015 $181 $32,100 $6,120 $25,980
2014 $173 $31,740 $6,120 $25,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $165,000 +217.3% $122 / Sq Ft
08/11/2021 08/11/21 Sold $52,000 -20.0% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2020 11/29/20 For Sale $65,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $52,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $38,500 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 283389

Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

APN: 20-17- 1-0155.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.