NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $182,000 - $271,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2024

Last sale price $205,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,301 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • W. J. Carroll Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Views
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2024

VRM: Seller will entertain offers between $199,000 to $210,000*** Discover the charm of this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-full bath home in the popular Lake Forest Subdivision. With a new dimensional shingle roof and a cottage-style feel, the freshly updated interior boasts a living room, separate dining area, and a kitchen with a breakfast bar open to the den. Conveniently located, it offers easy access to all that Daphne has to offer. Embrace the comfort and style of this well appointed property. This property has an outstanding 1-year Right of Redemption arising from Foreclosure Sale dated 10/23/2023. Owner is an Alabama Licensed Real Estate Agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy French

RE/MAX Partners Listed on: 02/06/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $481

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8,538 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 39x69x98x107

HOA Fees

  • $70 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Dimensional Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Daphne Elementary School
  • Daphne Middle School
  • Daphne High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Association fees include management, common area maintenance
  • Lake Forest Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 43-03-05-0-002-066.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$481

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8,538 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$70 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential-Single Family
  • Construction Foundation: Wood Frame, Piers
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Property Type: Residential Detached
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Eastern View
  • Zoning Area: Single Family Residence
  • Owners Association: Yes
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 43-03-05-0-002-066.000
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Geo Subdivision: AL
  • Living Room Group: Living Room
  • Property Legal Description: 128 X 108 IRR LOT 23 UNIT 8 LAKE FOREST SUB PB7 P95 IN THE CITY OF DAPHNE SEC 5-T5S-R2E (SP WD)
  • Subdivsn Or Commnty: Lake Forest
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range-Electric, Refrigerator
  • Estimated Living Area: 1456
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Floors: Carpet
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: Main Level
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 11x14, On Level: Main Level
  • Master Bed: Dimensions: 11x13, On Level: Main Level
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 140.8
  • Property Interior Stories: 1
  • Primary Bedroom Bathroom Combo: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Office

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Roof: Dimensional
  • Water Property Type: No Waterfront

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking: Single Carport

Utilities

  • Heat Cooling: Central Electric, Central Electric (Cool)
  • Utilities: Sewage-City, Riviera Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees: 70
  • Association Fees Include: Association Management, Common Area Maintenance
  • Community Amenities: Pets - Allowed

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.196
  • Lot Block Unit: 23
  • Lot Description: Less Than 1 Acre
  • Lot Size: 39x69x98x107

Tax Info

  • Property Taxes: 481.32
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 67016

Listed on
Feb 6, 2024
Closed on
Apr 11, 2024
List Price
$199,215
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,785
2.9%
Views
147
Current Estimated Value
$219,324

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,324
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.30%
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$197,001
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$22,323

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2023
Sold by
Brown Larry J
Bought by
Brown Larry J and Patel Raj

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2010
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Brown Larry J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2009
Sold by
Briggs David F
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Helms Elisabeth $205,000 Delta South Title
Brown Larry J $62,500 None Listed On Document
Brown Larry J $40,000 None Available
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $108,555 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Helms Elisabeth $201,286
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Sold $205,000 +5.0% $141 / Sq Ft
03/11/2024 03/11/24 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2024 02/27/24 Price Changed $195,210 -2.0% $134 / Sq Ft
02/27/2024 02/27/24 For Sale $199,215 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2024 02/12/24 Price Changed $199,215 -7.3% $137 / Sq Ft
02/06/2024 02/06/24 For Sale $215,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $717 $16,560 $1,280 $15,280
2024 $710 $16,420 $1,340 $15,080
2023 $696 $14,680 $1,340 $13,340
2022 $533 $13,440 $0 $0
2021 $481 $12,080 $0 $0
2020 $471 $12,000 $0 $0
2019 $452 $11,560 $0 $0
2018 $434 $11,140 $0 $0
2017 $408 $10,540 $0 $0
2016 $391 $10,140 $0 $0
2015 -- $10,040 $0 $0
2014 -- $9,840 $0 $0
2013 -- $9,520 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 357394

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 43-03-05-0-002-066.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.