218 Chapel Dr Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $345,000 - $674,065
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,300
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 Chapel Dr, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $518,022, approximately $156 per square foot. 218 Chapel Dr is a home located in Alleghany County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Alleghany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Brown John W
Bought by
Brown John Wayne and Brown Betty M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown John Wayne | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,264 | $666,200 | $84,900 | $581,300 |
| 2024 | $2,651 | $363,100 | $66,700 | $296,400 |
| 2023 | $2,651 | $363,100 | $66,700 | $296,400 |
| 2022 | $2,536 | $347,400 | $66,700 | $280,700 |
| 2021 | $2,536 | $347,400 | $66,700 | $280,700 |
| 2020 | $2,536 | $347,400 | $66,700 | $280,700 |
| 2019 | $2,536 | $347,400 | $66,700 | $280,700 |
| 2018 | $2,269 | $319,600 | $65,400 | $254,200 |
| 2017 | $1,196 | $168,500 | $65,400 | $103,100 |
| 2016 | $589 | $82,900 | $61,000 | $21,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map