NOT LISTED FOR SALE

218 Chestnut St Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $234,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,427 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2019

Last sale price $134,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,403 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Private Yard
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2019

Historic charm with a modern-day design, this 3 bedroom, 2 full bath will impress. Nestled in the village of N. Syracuse, this home is complete with many updates. 1st floor laundry off the beautiful kitchen with vaulted ceiling. 1st floor bath has walk-in shower with stunning tile work and 2nd floor bathroom has tile surround. Features include new driveway, furnace, AC, hot water tank, newer metal roof and windows, appliances, flooring, paint, and a 2-car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Demers

Listing by Dropped Members License #10491205270 Listed on: 10/24/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Cory Lawson

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301219394

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,875

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 16,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 113x150
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,427 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-002-000-0009-019-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,875

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Rt 11 North turn left on Chestnut Street

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3891
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Syracuse Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-002-000-0009-019-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 113X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16950.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2875.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2018
Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.22%
Current Estimated Value
$201,064

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,064
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$133,879
Outstanding Balance
$116,316
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$84,748

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2018
Sold by
Lloyd Deborah J
Bought by
Fullscope Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Sep 5, 2017
List Price
$59,000
Sold Price
$65,100
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
10.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.91%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrier Justin J $138,020 --
Farrier Justin J $138,020 --
Fullscope Properties Llc $67,000 --
Fullscope Properties Llc $67,000 --
Lloyd Deborah J $65,100 Neil Germain
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrier Justin J $133,879
Closed Farrier Justin J $133,879
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/07/2019 01/07/19 Sold $134,000 -4.2% $94 / Sq Ft
11/04/2018 11/04/18 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2018 10/24/18 For Sale $139,900 +114.9% $98 / Sq Ft
09/12/2017 09/12/17 Sold $65,100 +10.3% $46 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/13/2017 07/13/17 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $59,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,963 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2024 $3,954 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2023 $3,759 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2022 $3,778 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2021 $3,697 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2020 $3,590 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2019 $3,270 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2018 $5,432 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2017 $679 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2016 $1,225 $3,100 $600 $2,500
2015 -- $3,100 $600 $2,500
2014 -- $3,100 $600 $2,500

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1156346

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-002-000-0009-019-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.