Estimated Value: $484,917 - $641,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,328
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 Locust Ave, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $561,229, approximately $241 per square foot. 218 Locust Ave is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including West Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
Sold by
Bast Stephen Todd
Bought by
Bast Stephen Todd and Bast Rebecca Krebs
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bast Stephen Todd | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,611 | $442,600 | $83,500 | $359,100 |
| 2024 | $2,498 | $416,300 | $81,600 | $334,700 |
| 2023 | $4,651 | $387,600 | $75,300 | $312,300 |
| 2022 | $4,420 | $368,300 | $72,100 | $296,200 |
| 2021 | $4,273 | $356,100 | $69,000 | $287,100 |
| 2020 | $4,172 | $347,700 | $65,900 | $281,800 |
| 2019 | $3,905 | $325,400 | $60,200 | $265,200 |
| 2018 | $3,743 | $317,200 | $54,200 | $263,000 |
| 2017 | $3,816 | $323,400 | $54,200 | $269,200 |
| 2016 | $3,816 | $323,400 | $54,200 | $269,200 |
| 2015 | $3,630 | $311,400 | $54,000 | $257,400 |
| 2014 | $3,630 | $303,800 | $54,000 | $249,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map