NOT LISTED FOR SALE

218 Mountain View Ln Clemson, SC 29631

Estimated Value: $404,653 - $494,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,550 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2015

Last sale price $176,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 155% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,521 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2015

Spacious home includes a Formal Living/Dining combo, Den w/Fireplace, Breakfast room, a workshop PLUS a bonus room. Relaxing deck and a fenced backyard. Convenient location to Clemson University.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patti White

All Star Company License #30838 Listed on: 03/26/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Wilson

Keller Williams Clemson License #7236

Keller Williams Clemson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4044-12-86-2865

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Hwy 123 toward Seneca. Right at Sonic, on Hwy. 133. Left at Church of God onto Mountain View Lane. Bear right. House on Right. See sign.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot, Subdivision, Sloped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Water Body Name: None
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Lakeview Height
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2550.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoRoomType: Breakfast Room/Nook, Bonus Room, Laundry, Living Room, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Over 50 Years
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Smooth Cooktop
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Upper Level Primary, Breakfast Area, Workshop
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Porch
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

• High School: D.W. Daniel High
  • Middle Or Junior School: R.C. Edwards Middle

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Parcel #: 4044-12-86-2865
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2015
Closed on
May 19, 2015
List Price
$161,500
Sold Price
$176,000
Premium/Discount to List
$14,500
8.98%
Current Estimated Value
$449,163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$273,163
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.94%
Original Mortgage
$167,200
Outstanding Balance
$127,831
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$321,332

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bell Kevin C $176,000 --
Wells Fargo Bank A $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bell Kevin C $167,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2015 05/26/15 Sold $176,000 +9.0% $69 / Sq Ft
04/15/2015 04/15/15 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2015 03/26/15 For Sale $161,500 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,478 $9,710 $2,070 $7,640
2024 $1,478 $8,450 $1,800 $6,650
2023 $1,344 $8,450 $1,800 $6,650
2022 $1,251 $8,450 $1,800 $6,650
2021 $1,275 $8,450 $1,800 $6,650
2020 $1,214 $8,448 $1,800 $6,648
2019 $1,246 $8,450 $1,800 $6,650
2018 $1,254 $7,980 $1,600 $6,380
2017 $1,172 $7,980 $1,600 $6,380
2015 $3,393 $7,980 $0 $0
2008 -- $7,210 $1,400 $5,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20164261

Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

APN: 4044-12-86-2865

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.