$253,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,758 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$144 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

32 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Park
  • Victorian Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Shed

About This Home

As of May 2026

Bring your trumpets and horns to this fun Victorian home that seems to be plucked straight from the French Quarter and placed in the exciting Historic Vineville Neighborhood. The seller's employer is relocating them sooner than expected but they've made wonderful improvements in their time here, including installing a new HVAC, re-tiling the primary bathroom, painting both bathrooms and living room, installing a new sewage pump, and repairing brick piers in the crawlspace, all to ensure this great home stands the test of time to entertain friends and family. A favorite feature is the elevated front porch where you can sit on the swing peacefully with friends. Another great amenity is the level backyard that is larger than most in the neighborhood, providing off street parking and room to enjoy the wonderful sunshine. All of this combined with an open concept living room & kitchen plus a private ensuite primary bathroom makes this a special home for you to enjoy 'bon temps' for many years to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas Barnes

Fickling & Company Inc. License #395767 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Lance Longgrear

Rivoli Realty License #413390

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,553

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,758 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • Historic Vineville Neighborhood Subdivision

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,553

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Victorian
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .38
  • Other Sturctures: Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1758
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1758
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1758
  • Interior Amenities: Master On Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

• Parking Features: Off Street
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Park, Street Lights

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Williams
  • High School: Central
  • Middle School: Miller Magnet

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 3

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1552.81

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2024
Closed on
Sep 13, 2024
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8%
Views
124

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.29%
Original Mortgage
$225,834
Outstanding Balance
$222,188
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$52,230

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2021
Closed on
Aug 31, 2021
Sold by
Long Brandon Scott
Bought by
Levi Samuel W and Dubiel Michelle E
Seller's Agent
Pam Powlesland
CENTURY 21 HOMES & INVESTMENTS
Buyer's Agent
Tracey Chastain
GOLDEN KEY REALTY
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
7.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.68%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2014
Sold by
Long Rachel May
Bought by
Long Brandon Scott

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2013
Closed on
Jul 29, 2013
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$119,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-11.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2012
Closed on
Jan 14, 2013
List Price
$67,000
Sold Price
$25,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,500
-61.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1486.71%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2012
Closed on
Jan 7, 2013
List Price
$67,000
Sold Price
$25,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,500
-61.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2012
Sold by
Bowers Theron C and Bowers Ava M
Bought by
Ocwen Loan Servicing Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2012
Sold by
Ocwen Loan Servicing Llc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
Sold by
Ocwen Loan Servicing Llc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Bowers Ava M
Bought by
Bowers Ava M and Bowers Theron

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,500
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2007
Sold by
Household Realty Corp
Bought by
Bowers Ava M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,500
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2006

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,500
Interest Rate
6.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $230,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $160,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $119,900 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Foreclosure Deed $63,750 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $63,750 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $63,800 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $68,000 None Available
Deed $66,200 --
Foreclosure Deed $66,167 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $225,834 FHA
Previous Owner $152,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,500 Construction
Previous Owner $93,500 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $253,000 -2.7% $144 / Sq Ft
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $259,900 -7.2% $148 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $280,000 +21.7% $159 / Sq Ft
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $230,000 -7.6% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/20/2024 08/20/24 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Price Changed $249,000 -0.4% $142 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 For Sale $250,000 +56.3% $142 / Sq Ft
08/31/2021 08/31/21 Sold $160,000 +7.4% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2021 07/22/21 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $149,000 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft
07/20/2021 07/20/21 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2021 07/16/21 For Sale $149,000 +24.3% $85 / Sq Ft
07/29/2013 07/29/13 Sold $119,900 -11.1% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2013 03/07/13 For Sale $134,900 +429.0% $82 / Sq Ft
01/07/2013 01/07/13 Sold $25,500 -61.9% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2012 05/21/12 For Sale $67,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,172 $88,370 $8,704 $79,666
2024 $1,427 $63,189 $6,080 $57,109
2023 $1,554 $59,453 $6,080 $53,373
2022 $1,881 $61,318 $10,517 $50,801
2021 $1,786 $54,001 $9,991 $44,010
2020 $1,669 $50,000 $9,991 $40,009
2019 $1,687 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093
2018 $2,763 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093
2017 $1,614 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093
2016 $1,491 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093
2015 $2,110 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093
2014 $2,701 $50,084 $9,991 $40,093

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10702683

Georgia MLS

APN: P071-0176

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.