NOT LISTED FOR SALE

218 Summit Ct Walnut Cove, NC 27052

Estimated Value: $195,769 - $241,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2021

Last sale price $145,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,334 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Beautiful front-end unit townhome! Very well maintained, 2 beds and 2 fulls bath, sunroom to enjoy! Plantation shutters throughout.Quaint living if you are looking to get started or downsize. . All kitchen appliances convey. Lovely laminate floors. Open Dining room/living room plan. Walking distance to downtown Walnut Cove. Must see to enjoy and appreciate! Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Tucker

Carolina Triad Choice Realty License #259744 Listed on: 04/17/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Tucker

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $884

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,278 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,100-1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 696319515881
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$884

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: Summit Court
  • Directions: Main Street N to right on Ninth Ave. Cross at stop at Lakeside. Unit on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1278
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1996
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1100 - 1400
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1278
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Paved, Driveway, No Garage

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 696319515881
  • Zoning: R-8
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 884
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
Sold by
George Pandora Amos
Bought by
Martin Laurie Dodson
Current Estimated Value
$210,942

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,600
Outstanding Balance
$111,644
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$99,298

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2021
Closed on
May 12, 2021
Sold Price
$145,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Brinkley Shirley D
Bought by
Brinkley Shirley D and Brinkley Robert Ernest

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Laurie Dodson $152,000 None Available
George Pandora Amos $145,000 None Available
Brinkley Shirley D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Laurie Dodson $121,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold $145,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,604 $158,400 $16,000 $142,400
2024 $1,604 $99,100 $13,000 $86,100
2023 $1,100 $99,100 $13,000 $86,100
2022 $1,050 $99,100 $13,000 $86,100
2021 $1,050 $99,100 $13,000 $86,100
2020 $884 $83,400 $13,000 $70,400
2019 $702 $83,400 $13,000 $70,400
2018 $884 $83,400 $13,000 $70,400
2017 $884 $83,400 $13,000 $70,400
2016 $886 $83,600 $13,000 $70,600
2015 $886 $83,600 $13,000 $70,600
2014 $896 $83,600 $13,000 $70,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1020417

Triad MLS

APN: 696319515881

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.